Replacement power switch for CLP-350

Moderators: parametric, Derek, Saul

Great Britain
itm
Member
Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu May 26, 2016 5:44 pm

Replacement power switch for CLP-350

Unread post by itm » Tue Mar 19, 2019 7:17 pm

Does anyone know how easy it is to replace the power switch on a CLP-350, or where to get replacement parts? My switch often doesn't power it up - i.e. it needs several presses before it works - and I can sense that it will only be a matter of time before it dies.
User avatar United States of America
SeaGtGruff
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 824
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2014 4:24 am

Re: Replacement power switch for CLP-350

Unread post by SeaGtGruff » Wed Mar 20, 2019 9:32 am

I know of at least two stores— Syntaur and Full Compass— that sell replacement parts for various brands and models of keyboards and synths, although the availability of specific parts for specific models can vary greatly.

If you’re in the USA, the best place for ordering replacement parts— as well as Service Manuals— for Yamaha keyboards and synths is probably the Yamaha 24x7 site.
Michael Rideout
Current keyboards: Yamaha YPT-400, PSR-E433, PSR-E443, PSR-EW400, MX49 BK
Current controllers: M-Audio Axiom 61-II
Previous keyboards: Farfisa Matador 611; Casio CTK-710
Great Britain
itm
Member
Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu May 26, 2016 5:44 pm

Re: Replacement power switch for CLP-350

Unread post by itm » Wed Mar 20, 2019 11:25 am

Sorry I should have said - I'm based in the UK!
User avatar Great Britain
parametric
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3564
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 1:00 am
Contact:

Re: Replacement power switch for CLP-350

Unread post by parametric » Wed Mar 20, 2019 2:54 pm

Hi <itm> . . .

I checked Syntaur Last night, but the don't have a CLP-350-specific switch mentioned . . .

Is it a latching Button type (push-on, push-off)?

The switch they DO have fits a LOAD of Yamaha Clavs so it MIGHT fit yours . . .

https://syntaur.com/Items.php?Item=1826

You'd need to get inside and eyeball it. (May have a "Make" and "type" embossed on it . . . )

Otherwise an aftermarket part might fit . . . .

Try RS-Components: uk.rs-online.com/web/?cm_mmc=UK-PPC-DS3A-_-google-_-0_UK_EN_Brand_RS_Components_Exact-_-RS%7CVariations-_-rs+supplies&matchtype=e&kwd-311986121183&s_kwcid=AL!7457!3!309930972639!e!!g!!rs%20supplies&gclid=EAIaIQobChMI78moru6Q4QIVFZzVCh2fjQ55EAAYASAAEgJxR_D_BwE&gclsrc=aw.ds

Or Farnell: uk.farnell.com/?CMP=KNC-GUK-PFB-exact&mckv=sPLr5Mbg3_dc|pcrid|206693065167|kword|farnell|match|e|plid||slid||product||pgrid|3956849589|ptaid|aud-388260129040:kwd-133401130|&gclid=EAIaIQobChMInuyB1O6Q4QIVJ7XtCh36nAb_EAAYASAAEgKWQPD_BwE

BTW - if you go into your User Control Panel you can add "Flag" to show where you are from . . . .

ATB

parametric
Alesis Fusion 8SSD AND 6SSD - BOTH are 384Mb/120Gb SSD/Akai ADVANCE61/Yamaha MOXF6/1024Mb Flash Ram/Yamaha SY85/8.5mb vol/1024k non-vol/DX21/Roland MT32/Bachmann double overstrung Baby Grand Piano/Win10 Pro/Ubuntu MATE 15.0.4/iBook G4/Mac OS 10.4.6/ProTools 7.4/MBox2/M-Audio MicroTrack 24/96

NI Komplete11 Ultimate

Sector101 2x SYEMB06 / 4 x EXM-E3 128MB DRAM Module

BRAND NEW DSDD (720k) FLOPPY DISKS FOR SALE - http://www.yamahaforums.co.uk/forum/vie ... =22&t=9217

Watch out now! take care, BEWARE of the greedy leaders! They'll take you where you should not go - (George Harrison)

IT'S TRUE - "MONEY TALKS" - TO ME, IT MOSTLY SAYS "GOODBYE" ;-)
http://www.chrisnmiller.co.uk/Chris
Great Britain
itm
Member
Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu May 26, 2016 5:44 pm

Re: Replacement power switch for CLP-350

Unread post by itm » Wed Mar 20, 2019 3:48 pm

Thanks for that - it is indeed a push-on/push-off switch. Yes at some point I will bite the bullet and remove the bucketload of screws to get at the insides again :0(
The cost of shipping from Centaur more than trebles the cost of the component, so finding something in the UK would be ideal. I tried copy and pasting both of those UK links but neither took me to a specific product. Would it be possible to let me have product codes that I can use to query the RS and Farnell sites?
Thanks also for the tip about changing the flag on my profile - have just done that, so hopefully my flag will be flying soon.
Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Clavinova”