Is there anything the Montage can't do (other than be a workstation)?!

Welcome to the new era from the company that brought you the DX and the Motif. Montage sets the next milestone with sophisticated dynamic control, massive sound creation and streamlined workflow.

Moderators: Derek, parametric, Saul

User avatar United States of America
pologuy
Member
Member
Posts: 160
Joined: Sun Oct 22, 2017 11:20 pm

Is there anything the Montage can't do (other than be a workstation)?!

Unread post by pologuy » Fri Nov 17, 2017 6:11 pm

Every time I watch another YouTube video put out by Yamaha (with Phil, Blake, Tony, etc.) showing you exactly what the Montage can do - I love it even more!

But then I realize I would not use the Montage for more than 40% of what it is capable of doing and does so well... then I get bummed, lol. :D

The amount of customization you can do with sounds/voices/parts/operators/scenes, etc. - is insane...

The sounds/voices are incredible.

January 25th can't come soon enough!
User avatar Wales
Derek
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 4728
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2007 1:00 am
Contact:

Re: Is there anything the Montage can't do (other than be a workstation)?!

Unread post by Derek » Fri Nov 17, 2017 6:36 pm

It doesn't make the tea ;)

It does sound really good, and looks very flexible as a performance synth. I think as long as people do not expect it to be a workstation they will not be disappointed. I've had mine since August and am very happy with it, but due to work pressures have not had the time to explore too deeply yet. In the next month, I intend setting up my complete new rig (more on that over the weekend) ready for some open mic night fun.

Like any Yamaha synth, it seems to have a few quirks, and it feels like being in the stone age again having to play with USB sticks again to load/save data compared to just using FTP on my Kronos to have all of your sound banks on an SSD inside the synth, but I can live with that.

I'm even happier, since I learnt via a comment Monte made that I can load some of my Motif Rack ES patch libraries into the Montage. SO kudos to Yamaha for that sort of backwards compatibility. That is the first synth range I have ever seen that on.
Regards
Derek Cook

http://www.carregddu.co.uk
http://www.echoes-music.co.uk
http://www.xfactory-librarians.co.uk
http://www.ex5tech.co.uk
User avatar France
Moessieurs
Member
Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2017 11:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Is there anything the Montage can't do (other than be a workstation)?!

Unread post by Moessieurs » Fri Nov 17, 2017 7:24 pm

Lol Derek for the tea.
I'm very glad too with my Montage, like i'm stage player for a local band, i have all i need inside for covers i done, i do not need a workstation in my case, if need sequencer at home, i use Cubase.
I sale my Integra 7, my mininova, my micro X, use only the Motif XF8 as master keyboard control (luxury keyboard control i agree), i just keep my Reface's and the Ketron SD2 for vArranger2.
Montage 7-Motif XF8-Reface CP&DX-DXR12/MG124Cx/Line 6 StageScape M20d/Ketron SD2/Numark IDJ Pro/ Tc Helicon Voice Live Touch.
User avatar Wales
Derek
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 4728
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2007 1:00 am
Contact:

Re: Is there anything the Montage can't do (other than be a workstation)?!

Unread post by Derek » Fri Nov 17, 2017 8:10 pm

Yes, I actually have no need for more Workstation type features myself. I use Cubase for recording, and have the sequencing facilities in the Kronos if I need to do some playback sequencing on stage, but my first port of call for that is Cantabile anyway.

I understand why you keep your Motif XF for a master keyboard. It's one of the reasons why I purchased the Montage 7. I wanted a decent 76 note controller to replace my EX5 (I have not been brought up on fully weighted keyboards, so don't really like them), and I could not find a decent controller only option in 76 notes and semi-weighted. So the Montage is my lower tier controller that also happens to make nice sounds. :)
Regards
Derek Cook

http://www.carregddu.co.uk
http://www.echoes-music.co.uk
http://www.xfactory-librarians.co.uk
http://www.ex5tech.co.uk
User avatar United States of America
javelin276
Member
Member
Posts: 158
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2016 6:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Is there anything the Montage can't do (other than be a workstation)?!

Unread post by javelin276 » Mon Nov 27, 2017 5:43 pm

Well, to add an answer to your original question, the Montage doesn't have Formant waveforms (yet) like the FS1R does. FM-X was based on most of the FS1R and I keep hoping they'll add Formants in a future upgrade. That will be the day I buy a Montage and upgrade from my Motif-XF and FS1R.
User avatar Wales
Derek
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 4728
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2007 1:00 am
Contact:

Re: Is there anything the Montage can't do (other than be a workstation)?!

Unread post by Derek » Mon Nov 27, 2017 7:44 pm

Yeah, I never understood why they didn't go the whole hog. I describe FM-X as "half an FS1r".

On the plus side, as Monte pointed out, the Montage will read my Motif Rack ES patches, so that is a bonus. But it begs the question why they did not build similar backwards compatibility for the FS1r?
Regards
Derek Cook

http://www.carregddu.co.uk
http://www.echoes-music.co.uk
http://www.xfactory-librarians.co.uk
http://www.ex5tech.co.uk
User avatar United States of America
javelin276
Member
Member
Posts: 158
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2016 6:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Is there anything the Montage can't do (other than be a workstation)?!

Unread post by javelin276 » Thu Nov 30, 2017 5:46 pm

"half an FS1r" is exactly right! 16 Operators in the FS1R vs 8 in the Montage. I don't understand their logic either. Every time I bring it up on the Yamaha Synth forum the Yamaha guys ignore my post, even though I try to be really nice in the way I ask the question. Most of my hardware is Yamaha, after all.
Derek wrote:
Mon Nov 27, 2017 7:44 pm
Yeah, I never understood why they didn't go the whole hog. I describe FM-X as "half an FS1r".

On the plus side, as Monte pointed out, the Montage will read my Motif Rack ES patches, so that is a bonus. But it begs the question why they did not build similar backwards compatibility for the FS1r?
User avatar Wales
Derek
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 4728
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2007 1:00 am
Contact:

Re: Is there anything the Montage can't do (other than be a workstation)?!

Unread post by Derek » Thu Nov 30, 2017 7:09 pm

Yamahasynth is a strange site and can be quite condescending when people question the logic of things or raise a constructive criticism. 90% of all the synths I have ever owned are Yamaha (Nord G2 and Kronos are the exceptions), so you think they would interact and listen to those who fly the flag! Let’s see: CS15, DX7II, EX5, AN1x, FS1r, Motif Rack ES, PLG150-AN, PLG150-VL, SY77, TG77, SY99, WX5, Montage..... Yes, that’s quite a few Yamahas!

Yamaha often defy logic. I can never understand why features come and go across models. For example my EX5 supported MIDI Echo where you can merge MIDI IN data with the EX5 data and send on MIDI Out (beware MIDI feedback loops, mind!) which is so powerful in that you do not need separate MIDI mergers on stage and when loading data you can elect not to load an entire file, but selectively load individual voices. My new Montage (EX5 replacement) can do no neither. The former is a feature I want, but understand it might not be a common desire. But who the heck would not want to load indiviual performances now and again to merge performances into a single file that you need for a gig. Omitting that is just plain daft! For three years I have been used to having a Korg Kronos, where every single data file is stored on the Kronos SSD (transferred via FTP). You can even open PCG files to audition voices. Simply open the file instead of loading and you can step through the voices as if they are in memory and of course then load specific ones that you want. Going back to USB sticks on the Montage and no ability to audition single voices let alone load them, seems positively Stone Age!

And, perhaps I am not familiar enough with it yet, but I find when I want to do something on the Montage like delete a Performance part, I have to google how to do it, as it is non intuitive. You have to be in edit mode (fair enough) but you have to select the name of the part (the voice name, which is non editable) to get the menu. By the time I want to do it again, I have forgotten and need to look it up again! Quite a few operations are then achieved by pressing buttons once or twice, sometimes in combination with a shift key...... So a very illogical and convoluted user interface compared to the Kronos. Yamaha could learn a lesson or two from the Kronos on how to build an intuitive user interface!

Note: apparently you can use Montage Connect to get single performances to the edit buffer, but I have not tried that.
Regards
Derek Cook

http://www.carregddu.co.uk
http://www.echoes-music.co.uk
http://www.xfactory-librarians.co.uk
http://www.ex5tech.co.uk
Post Reply

Return to “Yamaha Montage Forum”