Using Program Change in Ableton with the Montage

Welcome to the new era from the company that brought you the DX and the Motif. Montage sets the next milestone with sophisticated dynamic control, massive sound creation and streamlined workflow.

Moderators: Derek, parametric, Saul

User avatar United States of America
joebeethoven
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2019 2:47 am

Using Program Change in Ableton with the Montage

Unread post by joebeethoven » Wed Mar 20, 2019 2:56 am

I've tried to follow Josh's tutorial on using the Montage with Ableton and recording MIDI.
See this video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bNvduAp8TeU

However, I cannot seem to get Ableton to remember the voice bank when I type in the program change data into the clip.

Also, he mentions that the bank number and the sub bank number are 1 up from what is displayed on the Montage. I found that not to be the case. They are the same numbers.

All I really want to do is to be able to record a song to Abelton, with one track the bass, one track the drums, one track guitar, one track synth, etc. This was easy on the Yamaha MO8. You could create tracks on the MO8 and assign them their MIDI channel and correspond those channels to midi tracks in Ableton. I can't seem to figure out how to do this on the Montage.
User avatar United States of America
joebeethoven
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2019 2:47 am

Re: Using Program Change in Ableton with the Montage

Unread post by joebeethoven » Wed Mar 20, 2019 3:19 am

Quick update: I was able to get the program change to work when the voice bank is NOT an ARP. When I try using an ARP Ableton remembers the voice bank, but loses the ARP sound. Any ideas why? I do have the Montage set to Arp Rec on DAW under Utility > Quick Setup
User avatar Wales
Derek
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 4742
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2007 1:00 am
Contact:

Re: Using Program Change in Ableton with the Montage

Unread post by Derek » Wed Mar 20, 2019 7:26 am

Hi. Check the bank select MSB and LSB. You are sending. The values you need for Montage can be found in the data list.

Remember a Montage bank can have 640 Performances which greatly exceeds the 128 program change limit, so a bank is select/sub divided using MSB/LSB values.
Regards
Derek Cook

http://www.carregddu.co.uk
http://www.echoes-music.co.uk
http://www.xfactory-librarians.co.uk
http://www.ex5tech.co.uk
User avatar United States of America
SeaGtGruff
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 924
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2014 4:24 am

Re: Using Program Change in Ableton with the Montage

Unread post by SeaGtGruff » Wed Mar 20, 2019 9:19 am

joebeethoven wrote:
Wed Mar 20, 2019 2:56 am
Also, he mentions that the bank number and the sub bank number are 1 up from what is displayed on the Montage. I found that not to be the case. They are the same numbers.
Are you certain about that?

In my experience Ableton Live uses values of 1 to 128 for Bank MSB, Bank LSB, and Program, while Yamaha typically uses values of 0 to 127 for Bank MSB and Bank LSB and values of 1 to 128 for Program. The actual MIDI messages use values of 0 to 127, but it’s common for Program numbers to be listed using values of 1 to 128, whereas Bank numbers are always (at least as far as I’ve ever seen) listed using values of 0 to 127 for the MSB and LSB. Note that when I say “listed,” I’m specifically referring to printed listings of Programs and Banks which appear in a keyboard’s documents. As far as I can remember, Ableton Live is the only DAW I’ve ever seen that uses values of 1 to 128 for the Bank MSB and Bank LSB. Some MIDI software has preference settings which let you choose whether to use values of 0 to 127 or values of 1 to 128 for MIDI data fields, but I don’t remember whether Ableton Live has that option.
Michael Rideout
Current keyboards: Yamaha YPT-400, PSR-E433, PSR-E443, PSR-EW400, MX49 BK
Current controllers: M-Audio Axiom 61-II
Previous keyboards: Farfisa Matador 611; Casio CTK-710
User avatar Great Britain
parametric
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3717
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 1:00 am
Contact:

Re: Using Program Change in Ableton with the Montage

Unread post by parametric » Wed Mar 20, 2019 3:02 pm

Yes - it's a bit of a Bête-Noir to Midi Musicians . . .

Computers and Computer-based gizmos like to count from Zero . . .

Us Humans are more comfortable counting from One . . . . :lol:

parametric
Alesis Fusion 8SSD AND 6SSD - BOTH are 384Mb/120Gb SSD/Akai ADVANCE61/Yamaha MOXF6/1024Mb Flash Ram/Yamaha SY85/8.5mb vol/1024k non-vol/DX21/Roland MT32/Bachmann double overstrung Baby Grand Piano/Win10 Pro/Ubuntu MATE 15.0.4/iBook G4/Mac OS 10.4.6/ProTools 7.4/MBox2/M-Audio MicroTrack 24/96

NI Komplete11 Ultimate

Sector101 2x SYEMB06 / 4 x EXM-E3 128MB DRAM Module

BRAND NEW DSDD (720k) FLOPPY DISKS FOR SALE - http://www.yamahaforums.co.uk/forum/vie ... =22&t=9217

Watch out now! take care, BEWARE of the greedy leaders! They'll take you where you should not go - (George Harrison)

IT'S TRUE - "MONEY TALKS" - TO ME, IT MOSTLY SAYS "GOODBYE" ;-)
http://www.chrisnmiller.co.uk/Chris
User avatar United States of America
joebeethoven
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2019 2:47 am

Re: Using Program Change in Ableton with the Montage

Unread post by joebeethoven » Thu Mar 21, 2019 5:23 pm

Thank you everyone for your replies. Ableton is indeed using 0 as the starting back number. So going one up in the bank and sub bank works. The issue I’m having is when I select a bank and turn in the arppegiatoro. The montage and record to Ableton, I add the program change to Ableton, however when I go to another voice o. The montage Ableton is not turning the arpeggiator back on the montage.
User avatar Wales
Derek
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 4742
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2007 1:00 am
Contact:

Re: Using Program Change in Ableton with the Montage

Unread post by Derek » Thu Mar 21, 2019 10:28 pm

Is that then just a case of setting the arpeggio mode in the patch and saving it and then sending some notes to trigger it?
Regards
Derek Cook

http://www.carregddu.co.uk
http://www.echoes-music.co.uk
http://www.xfactory-librarians.co.uk
http://www.ex5tech.co.uk
User avatar United States of America
joebeethoven
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2019 2:47 am

Re: Using Program Change in Ableton with the Montage

Unread post by joebeethoven » Thu Mar 28, 2019 3:59 pm

How do you do that? I would like to try your solution to see if it works.
Post Reply

Return to “Yamaha Montage Forum”