Yamaha Montage Firmware 1.5 update overview

Welcome to the new era from the company that brought you the DX and the Motif. Montage sets the next milestone with sophisticated dynamic control, massive sound creation and streamlined workflow.

Moderators: Derek, parametric, Saul

User avatar Ireland
Saul
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11658
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2004 1:00 am
Contact:

Yamaha Montage Firmware 1.5 update overview

Unread post by Saul » Wed Jan 25, 2017 10:06 am

As I am still waiting for Yamaha to hook me up with the 1.5 version of the Montage firmware I thought it would be useful to post the latest version of the 'Music Production Guide' as this gives a complete overview of all aspects of the 1.5 update. I know not many, if any of you actually own a Montage at the moment but if you have any comments, positive or negative they would be most welcome :)
MusicProductionGuide_2017_01_EN.pdf
(11.94 MiB) Downloaded 110 times
Saul
Site Admin
Subscribe To Our YouTube Channel!
Review Yamahamusicians.com on Trustpilot
Sign up to the Newsletter
Follow us on Twitter @YamahaMusicians
Follow Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Tumblr
Dowina Acoustic Guitars: Dowina Cabernet DC
Dowina Chardonnay GAC DS - Dowina Rustica GAC - Dowina Marus - Dowina Puella

CASIO PX-S1000/Vintage VE2000GG Gordon Giltrap/Ibanez AE245/Arturia Keylab 61 MKII/Arturia Analog Lab 3/Arturia Piano V2/Pianoteq 6 Pro/Apple iMac 27"/Logic Pro X/Ableton Live 10/Behringer QX1202USB Mixer/Presonus Eris 4.5 Active Monitors. Makro Racer
User avatar Wales
AJay
Specialist
Specialist
Posts: 167
Joined: Wed May 26, 2004 12:00 am

Re: Yamaha Montage Firmware 1.5 update overview

Unread post by AJay » Thu Jan 26, 2017 11:00 pm

Thanks for that.

Only had a quick read through certain parts, but no sign of option to format the entire 4GB wave flash rom. :( Expected it TBH. Maybe it's just not listed in there.
Yamaha: SY85, TG500, A3000, PSR48, PSS780
Kawai: K4
Ensoniq: SQ2

Long Gone: Far too much gear from the 80's and 90's that went out the door for £££! Moved to soft synth city instead.
User avatar Ireland
Saul
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11658
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2004 1:00 am
Contact:

Re: Yamaha Montage Firmware 1.5 update overview

Unread post by Saul » Fri Jan 27, 2017 12:32 am

I just got the 1.5 update tonight so will install tomorrow morning and have a closer look and let you know.
Saul
Site Admin
Subscribe To Our YouTube Channel!
Review Yamahamusicians.com on Trustpilot
Sign up to the Newsletter
Follow us on Twitter @YamahaMusicians
Follow Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Tumblr
Dowina Acoustic Guitars: Dowina Cabernet DC
Dowina Chardonnay GAC DS - Dowina Rustica GAC - Dowina Marus - Dowina Puella

CASIO PX-S1000/Vintage VE2000GG Gordon Giltrap/Ibanez AE245/Arturia Keylab 61 MKII/Arturia Analog Lab 3/Arturia Piano V2/Pianoteq 6 Pro/Apple iMac 27"/Logic Pro X/Ableton Live 10/Behringer QX1202USB Mixer/Presonus Eris 4.5 Active Monitors. Makro Racer
User avatar Ireland
Saul
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11658
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2004 1:00 am
Contact:

Re: Yamaha Montage Firmware 1.5 update overview

Unread post by Saul » Sat Jan 28, 2017 10:26 am

Definitely no option to format any wave rom. Would that not clear out all the sounds in Montage though, or am I thinking of the wrong thing here?

You have the 1.75GB Flash RAM for user samples etc...which I'll admit is not much these days but you can still get a lot in there.
Saul
Site Admin
Subscribe To Our YouTube Channel!
Review Yamahamusicians.com on Trustpilot
Sign up to the Newsletter
Follow us on Twitter @YamahaMusicians
Follow Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Tumblr
Dowina Acoustic Guitars: Dowina Cabernet DC
Dowina Chardonnay GAC DS - Dowina Rustica GAC - Dowina Marus - Dowina Puella

CASIO PX-S1000/Vintage VE2000GG Gordon Giltrap/Ibanez AE245/Arturia Keylab 61 MKII/Arturia Analog Lab 3/Arturia Piano V2/Pianoteq 6 Pro/Apple iMac 27"/Logic Pro X/Ableton Live 10/Behringer QX1202USB Mixer/Presonus Eris 4.5 Active Monitors. Makro Racer
User avatar Wales
AJay
Specialist
Specialist
Posts: 167
Joined: Wed May 26, 2004 12:00 am

Re: Yamaha Montage Firmware 1.5 update overview

Unread post by AJay » Sat Jan 28, 2017 12:12 pm

Thanks for checking.

Yes it would indeed erase all the samples, which is exactly why I want the option. :) Erasing the preset patches is already supported so no problem there, even though formatting the flash rom wouldn't wipe those.

Montage doesn't have wave flash ram like the XF/MOXF/Tyros 4/5 have. Instead it uses flash rom for wave memory. Preset waves and user waves are all stored in the same memory. Essentially, the wave memory is effectively like an SSD, sans SATA interface.
Yamaha: SY85, TG500, A3000, PSR48, PSS780
Kawai: K4
Ensoniq: SQ2

Long Gone: Far too much gear from the 80's and 90's that went out the door for £££! Moved to soft synth city instead.
User avatar France
Moessieurs
Member
Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2017 11:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Yamaha Montage Firmware 1.5 update overview

Unread post by Moessieurs » Sun Jan 29, 2017 11:31 am

Hi.
Yamaha will not provide a way to erase the preset waveforms and preset performances if i have understand what you mean in your previous post.
Presets are presets, they are the heart of the Montage, it will be non sence to erease all of them and have a "blank" synth (except FM-X).

Presets performances can be edited and store as user performances.
Preset waveforms cannot been edited.

I have the Motif XF8 since 2010 with 2 Go of flash memory, i never pass thru 1.7 Gb, so to me 1.75 gb on Montage is enought good, of course more can be better, but more you have more you put, more you search when you want to create a performance.
99% of time, i work with presets, edit them and store in a new multipart performance.

I have on Montage Library's the Bösendorfer, all the Easy Sounds banks, some waveforms from Inspiration in a flash, it take 1.3 Go and it's largely more in term of performances/sounds that i have in the Motif XF with 4 user voices bank.
Montage 7-Motif XF8-Reface CP&DX-DXR12/MG124Cx/Line 6 StageScape M20d/Ketron SD2/Numark IDJ Pro/ Tc Helicon Voice Live Touch.
User avatar Wales
AJay
Specialist
Specialist
Posts: 167
Joined: Wed May 26, 2004 12:00 am

Re: Yamaha Montage Firmware 1.5 update overview

Unread post by AJay » Sun Jan 29, 2017 6:16 pm

The Montage preset waves/patches are soft content only, intended to appeal to certain users. I am not one of those users, so my preference is to start with a blank wave memory. For example, the Yamaha A3000 AWM2 rack synth powers up with blank wave memory, allowing me to use only my created sounds and methods. The only difference with Montage is the wave memory is non volatile but can still be erased, which is what appeals to me. It is not about sample capacity but of the ability to use all of the wave memory to my liking. I am not interested in the Montage sample libraries either.

I very much doubt that they will provide the option unfortunately.
Yamaha: SY85, TG500, A3000, PSR48, PSS780
Kawai: K4
Ensoniq: SQ2

Long Gone: Far too much gear from the 80's and 90's that went out the door for £££! Moved to soft synth city instead.
User avatar Ireland
Saul
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11658
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2004 1:00 am
Contact:

Re: Yamaha Montage Firmware 1.5 update overview

Unread post by Saul » Sun Jan 29, 2017 6:37 pm

@AJay That was my thinking too. The ability to make the Montage your own so it boots up with just your sounds and nothing else. At the moment you can only choose to have Montage boot with either Performance or Live Set, which for me is fine but I can see how it might not be with some. Of course you could populate the Live Set with your own sounds so I guess in one respect that partially solves the problem.

Speaking for myself and as someone who never plays to a live audience I think, nice as Montage is, I would be better off in terms of price, power and flexibility with something like Native Instruments S61 and Komplete Ultimate or an Akai Advance and VIP software. For a gigging musician though I think Montage is a great keyboard...even though it's too expensive!
Saul
Site Admin
Subscribe To Our YouTube Channel!
Review Yamahamusicians.com on Trustpilot
Sign up to the Newsletter
Follow us on Twitter @YamahaMusicians
Follow Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Tumblr
Dowina Acoustic Guitars: Dowina Cabernet DC
Dowina Chardonnay GAC DS - Dowina Rustica GAC - Dowina Marus - Dowina Puella

CASIO PX-S1000/Vintage VE2000GG Gordon Giltrap/Ibanez AE245/Arturia Keylab 61 MKII/Arturia Analog Lab 3/Arturia Piano V2/Pianoteq 6 Pro/Apple iMac 27"/Logic Pro X/Ableton Live 10/Behringer QX1202USB Mixer/Presonus Eris 4.5 Active Monitors. Makro Racer
User avatar France
Moessieurs
Member
Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2017 11:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Yamaha Montage Firmware 1.5 update overview

Unread post by Moessieurs » Sun Jan 29, 2017 8:54 pm

Hello AJay,
so my preference is to start with a blank wave memory.
Yes it's your preference, but for most synth users, sale an empty synth will be a shame ;)
It seems that you're more in line with a sampler like A3000 as you write, but now, there is no sampler like this as far i know.


Saul you mean Library for this if i understand fine :
Of course you could populate the Live Set with your own sounds so I guess in one respect that partially solves the problem.
Live Set are "just" a direct performance access link.
Library allow you to store sounds with or without waveforms/samples you can create in user area in a performance or buy on internet
Montage 7-Motif XF8-Reface CP&DX-DXR12/MG124Cx/Line 6 StageScape M20d/Ketron SD2/Numark IDJ Pro/ Tc Helicon Voice Live Touch.
User avatar Ireland
Saul
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11658
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2004 1:00 am
Contact:

Re: Yamaha Montage Firmware 1.5 update overview

Unread post by Saul » Sun Jan 29, 2017 11:35 pm

Well What I mean is I just edited some sounds, saved them to the user area and then set these saved sounds into a Live Set. Then from settings I choose to boot into Live Set. Upon booting I am looking at my saved sounds.

One thing that does bug the hell out of me is that when you press "Home" on the touch screen it doesn't return you to either the Live Set, Performances or Category Search screen. Instead it takes you to a single performance screen which is kind of counter intuitive. Most people need the home link to take them back to the main screen.
Saul
Site Admin
Subscribe To Our YouTube Channel!
Review Yamahamusicians.com on Trustpilot
Sign up to the Newsletter
Follow us on Twitter @YamahaMusicians
Follow Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Tumblr
Dowina Acoustic Guitars: Dowina Cabernet DC
Dowina Chardonnay GAC DS - Dowina Rustica GAC - Dowina Marus - Dowina Puella

CASIO PX-S1000/Vintage VE2000GG Gordon Giltrap/Ibanez AE245/Arturia Keylab 61 MKII/Arturia Analog Lab 3/Arturia Piano V2/Pianoteq 6 Pro/Apple iMac 27"/Logic Pro X/Ableton Live 10/Behringer QX1202USB Mixer/Presonus Eris 4.5 Active Monitors. Makro Racer
User avatar France
Moessieurs
Member
Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2017 11:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Yamaha Montage Firmware 1.5 update overview

Unread post by Moessieurs » Mon Jan 30, 2017 7:24 am

Hi.
Ok i undertand what you mean now for Live Set.

For Home, the Home page for each performance is the start point.

When you press Home icon on top left screen, it bring you to the Home page of the selected Performance.

Image


If you are in Performance for editing part or common, it bring you to the performance Home page.

If you are on Live Set and you have select a performance thru a Live Set pad, it bring you to the Home page of the selected performance therefore to press performance button.

If you are in category search, select a performance, therefore to press "enter", if you press Home icon, it bring you to the Home page of the selected performance.
Montage 7-Motif XF8-Reface CP&DX-DXR12/MG124Cx/Line 6 StageScape M20d/Ketron SD2/Numark IDJ Pro/ Tc Helicon Voice Live Touch.
User avatar Ireland
Saul
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11658
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2004 1:00 am
Contact:

Re: Yamaha Montage Firmware 1.5 update overview

Unread post by Saul » Mon Jan 30, 2017 9:29 am

I think a "Home" button should take you to the main page. That's why it's called "Home". It's normally there because people get lost in editing or whatever they are doing and it's a quick way to get back to the main screen. If your on a website and click on "home" that is exactly what it does, it takes you to the front page of a website, so it's a pretty much universal standard. Also maybe they should have made it configurable. Perhaps they will sort it out in another future update.

Talking of the touch screen another slightly annoying thing is it has not been implemented properly. For example if I am in the mix screen for a performance and want to edit the Rev return I can't just put my finger on the rotary control on the screen and move it. I have to use the physical jog wheel or a calculator style screen that can pop up where you enter numbers, which kind of defeats the object of having a touch screen. They may as well have left the screen as it was on the XF and used physical controls for everything. Using the touch screen on Kronos or Krome for example you can control these things actually on the screen by sliding your finger vertically or horizontally on whichever control you are using.

These are of course small things but if you have a touch screen then I think you should be able to control everything from it with an "option" to use hard controls if you prefer.
Saul
Site Admin
Subscribe To Our YouTube Channel!
Review Yamahamusicians.com on Trustpilot
Sign up to the Newsletter
Follow us on Twitter @YamahaMusicians
Follow Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Tumblr
Dowina Acoustic Guitars: Dowina Cabernet DC
Dowina Chardonnay GAC DS - Dowina Rustica GAC - Dowina Marus - Dowina Puella

CASIO PX-S1000/Vintage VE2000GG Gordon Giltrap/Ibanez AE245/Arturia Keylab 61 MKII/Arturia Analog Lab 3/Arturia Piano V2/Pianoteq 6 Pro/Apple iMac 27"/Logic Pro X/Ableton Live 10/Behringer QX1202USB Mixer/Presonus Eris 4.5 Active Monitors. Makro Racer
User avatar France
Moessieurs
Member
Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2017 11:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Yamaha Montage Firmware 1.5 update overview

Unread post by Moessieurs » Mon Jan 30, 2017 1:25 pm

Hi.
I think a "Home" button should take you to the main page.
That's what it done, it bring you to the Home or Main page of the selected performance.
It's not a website of course ;)
Where do you want it gone, i'd like to know what it's mean for you ?

For the rev return or other same settings,it seems that the tactil screen not allow turn and increase by turning even on assignable knobs who have a more large design.
I do not know if it's a material of software limitation.
If it's software, it will need i think more large "design" to allow it and be enought precise, that's mean less settings on the same page and several screen (at least perhaps two) for Mixing screen.
It will be nice if it's possible i agree.
Montage 7-Motif XF8-Reface CP&DX-DXR12/MG124Cx/Line 6 StageScape M20d/Ketron SD2/Numark IDJ Pro/ Tc Helicon Voice Live Touch.
User avatar Ireland
Saul
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11658
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2004 1:00 am
Contact:

Re: Yamaha Montage Firmware 1.5 update overview

Unread post by Saul » Mon Jan 30, 2017 1:59 pm

Well I think Yamaha really don't understand what 'home' means or their definition is completely different from everyone else's.

As I said it's a universally accepted standard that it takes you to the start page, whether that is a website or any other device. If I press 'home' on my mobile it doesn't take me to the last email I was just reading or the settings for the last app I used. It takes me to the main start screen for the phone from where I can then easily navigate to what I want. Having a 'home' that takes you to the root page of the sound you were playing is quite simply ridiculous and counter intuitive. I would "expect" an 'edit' button to take me there not 'home'

Yes Yamaha could definitely have given us a larger display. 7" is a little too cramped. Kronos has an 8" display and does allow adjustment of parameters on-screen but even that is a little too cramped but it's fine for most things. I had the Korg Krome for a while and that was very easy to navigate...although of course it didn't have multiple synth engines to manage.

Just thought of another major issue with Montage at the moment...but will start a new thread for that one.
Saul
Site Admin
Subscribe To Our YouTube Channel!
Review Yamahamusicians.com on Trustpilot
Sign up to the Newsletter
Follow us on Twitter @YamahaMusicians
Follow Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Tumblr
Dowina Acoustic Guitars: Dowina Cabernet DC
Dowina Chardonnay GAC DS - Dowina Rustica GAC - Dowina Marus - Dowina Puella

CASIO PX-S1000/Vintage VE2000GG Gordon Giltrap/Ibanez AE245/Arturia Keylab 61 MKII/Arturia Analog Lab 3/Arturia Piano V2/Pianoteq 6 Pro/Apple iMac 27"/Logic Pro X/Ableton Live 10/Behringer QX1202USB Mixer/Presonus Eris 4.5 Active Monitors. Makro Racer
User avatar Germany
Miks
Specialist Moderator
Specialist Moderator
Posts: 1858
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2008 1:00 am
Contact:

Re: Yamaha Montage Firmware 1.5 update overview

Unread post by Miks » Mon Jan 30, 2017 2:23 pm

I'm with Saul on this - a 'Home' button' should take you to 'the screen the gear is showing when you switch it on' (in lack of a better explanation) and not elsewhere! Yamaha should have given 'back and forth' buttons to navigate - would be much easier me thinks. That's what I would call (a kind of) 'intuitive' handling... :D
My (key related) gear (in alphabetical order):
Ferrofish: B4000+
Kawai: K1 II
Korg: M1 (up'd to EX, w/ 'Cool Blue'), M1REX (w/ 'Cool Blue'), Poly-800
Roland: D-50, D-110, D-550, PG-1000
Yamaha: AW1600, DX7IID (w/ 'Cool Blue'), EX5R, RM50, RX5, SY99 (w/ 'Cool Blue'), TG500, TX-802, YMM2
Sector101: SYEMB05 (5x), SYEMB06 (3x), EXFLM2 (1kit), MCD Sweet16 (1x), WaveBlade 8MB Card (1x) & 1x Programmer Unit for WaveBlade
Post Reply

Return to “Yamaha Montage Forum”