Power Puzzle

Covers entire Yamaha THR range of guitar amps, heads and cabs.

Moderators: Buzzard, Derek, parametric, Saul

nutineil
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2018 2:05 pm
Afghanistan

Power Puzzle

Unread post by nutineil » Sun Feb 11, 2018 2:16 pm

Hi
I've been using my THR10x to play guitar while connected to the PC for a year. Last night, an unrelated heater blew a fuse and has done something strange to my THR10x. It no longer powers up without the USB being connected to the PC - the power supply works okay with another model I have. Anything I can look at inside the unit?
Also, the PC no longer recognises the THR10, but it does connect to the THR5
User avatar
Buzzard
Specialist Moderator
Specialist Moderator
Posts: 1887
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 7:38 pm
Contact:
Denmark

Re: Power Puzzle

Unread post by Buzzard » Sun Feb 11, 2018 3:35 pm

Welcome to the forum and the string section. :D

Usually a powercut won't affect your THR, I have tried this without any change once the power is on again.

Try resetting your amp, it just might do the trick. (power off , hold preset buttons 1 , 3 and 5 down , power on)
Will it run on batteries only ?

Best Regards
Peter
Yamaholic, Guitars, Amps and Bikes. :idea: My Guitars: http://www.yamahamusicians.com/forum/vi ... =24&t=7004 :idea:
nutineil
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2018 2:05 pm
Afghanistan

Re: Power Puzzle

Unread post by nutineil » Sun Feb 11, 2018 3:41 pm

Thanks for the reply. It hasn't worked unfortunately :(

I can't find enough batteries at the moment.
User avatar
Buzzard
Specialist Moderator
Specialist Moderator
Posts: 1887
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 7:38 pm
Contact:
Denmark

Re: Power Puzzle

Unread post by Buzzard » Sun Feb 11, 2018 4:12 pm

Have you got a THR-10X and a THR-5 ?


Try to run the THR-10X on batteries only, and then try to interchange the powersupply from both models.
You can also try changing the USB cable.

If you can only power on your THR when connected to a pc, something ain't right. :(

If your pc and THR is on, what happens if you shut down the pc without shutting the THR down ?

Does you PC have another USB connection you can plug into ?

Do you have access to another pc to see if it makes any difference ?

Having your THR connected to a pc, can you open THR-editor, and can you change amps in EDIT/PREFERENCES ?

It's VERY IMPORTANT to find out what works, to find possible solutions.

Regards
Peter
Yamaholic, Guitars, Amps and Bikes. :idea: My Guitars: http://www.yamahamusicians.com/forum/vi ... =24&t=7004 :idea:
nutineil
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2018 2:05 pm
Afghanistan

Re: Power Puzzle

Unread post by nutineil » Sun Feb 11, 2018 5:18 pm

Okay, this is weird, but looks like it is powering through the USB as long as it is also plugged into the mains (i'm saying that without any real electronic training/knowledge, so i'm probably wide of the mark)

Found and tried batteries (new ones ;)) and it doesn't power up, even with the USB plugged in.
Plugged in the THR mains again along with USB, turned off PC, but the THR did not turn off until I unplugged both the PC and the monitor from the mains.
Also tried this with a laptop and it is the same.

THR editor is not connecting.


Swapped THR power supplies and USBs/sockets, but no different.
User avatar
Saul
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8588
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2004 1:00 am
Contact:
Ireland

Re: Power Puzzle

Unread post by Saul » Sun Feb 11, 2018 6:39 pm

Was your PC in standby mode when off? Sounds like there is still power going to the USB ports. When you unplug from the mains that of course cuts power to the whole motherboard and hence no power to USB.

So just to clarify, forget the USB for a moment. Just having the THR plugged into mains power it works right? But unplugged and using batteries it does not work?
Saul
Site Admin
Review Yamahamusicians.com on Trustpilot
Sign up to the Newsletter
Follow us on Twitter @YamahaMusicians
Follow Us On Facebook
Original Scarab On Facebook
Dowina Chardonnay/Dowina Rustica/Seagull S6 Original/Harley Benton CLA-15MCE/Roland FA-07/Pianoteq 6 Pro/Amplitube 3.0/Apple iMac 27"/GarageBand 10.0.3/Logic Pro X/Cubase AI 9/Absynth 5/Ableton Live 9/KRK Rokit RP5 G3 Monitors
Website Design & Managed Hosting www.rabbittree.uk
nutineil
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2018 2:05 pm
Afghanistan

Re: Power Puzzle

Unread post by nutineil » Sun Feb 11, 2018 6:50 pm

Was your PC in standby mode when off?
No at the time, I was watching a video on the PC, with the sound going through the THR while also playing guitar. When the heater blew (connected to a separate mains socket) the PC sound stopped going through, but the THR was still powered and guitar still going through it.

Just having the THR plugged into mains power it works right? No, it only works when the USB is also connected.
But unplugged and using batteries it does not work? Correct.
User avatar
Les Turnbull
Member
Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2013 7:30 pm
Great Britain

Re: Power Puzzle

Unread post by Les Turnbull » Sun Feb 11, 2018 7:06 pm

Faulty power plug blog http://www.diyaudio.com/forums/solid-st ... print.html

Can not see any fuse on the bottom side of the board https://www.bing.com/images/search?view ... ay&first=1
nutineil
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2018 2:05 pm
Afghanistan

Re: Power Puzzle

Unread post by nutineil » Sun Feb 11, 2018 8:14 pm

Les Turnbull wrote:
Sun Feb 11, 2018 7:06 pm
Faulty power plug blog http://www.diyaudio.com/forums/solid-st ... print.html
Can not see any fuse on the bottom side of the board https://www.bing.com/images/search?view ... ay&first=1
I'm a bit confused by that blog post; mine does not work with batteries whereas his did.
I've just had a quick look inside and can't see anything obvious ... although I'm not a techie.
User avatar
Saul
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8588
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2004 1:00 am
Contact:
Ireland

Re: Power Puzzle

Unread post by Saul » Mon Feb 12, 2018 2:02 pm

There is a known issue with some THR's where they suddenly stop working with batteries or they work but turn off after a few seconds. Yamaha know about that but whether it is related to the issue you have I am not certain.

It isn't the power adapter as you have tested it with another THR and that works although did you test in exactly the same way with usb connected etc and I assume there were no batteries in the other THR?

Obviously something has been knocked out in the THR. Power spikes can cause all sorts of problems with devices like this. When the heater blew the sound cut out on your PC and as the THR was connected at the time I can only assume the power spike also hit it too.

That being the case this might not be possible to fix via any of the usual methods such as resets etc.

Personally I would probably try a Firmware update or overwrite if that is possible. Can't think of anything else other than returning it to Yamaha to take a look at.
Saul
Site Admin
Review Yamahamusicians.com on Trustpilot
Sign up to the Newsletter
Follow us on Twitter @YamahaMusicians
Follow Us On Facebook
Original Scarab On Facebook
Dowina Chardonnay/Dowina Rustica/Seagull S6 Original/Harley Benton CLA-15MCE/Roland FA-07/Pianoteq 6 Pro/Amplitube 3.0/Apple iMac 27"/GarageBand 10.0.3/Logic Pro X/Cubase AI 9/Absynth 5/Ableton Live 9/KRK Rokit RP5 G3 Monitors
Website Design & Managed Hosting www.rabbittree.uk
nutineil
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2018 2:05 pm
Afghanistan

Re: Power Puzzle

Unread post by nutineil » Mon Feb 12, 2018 2:48 pm

Thanks Saul
I'll have to look into the cost of getting it fixed I suppose. As it is, would you say there is a shock risk as it seems to me the power is not following the correct route, if that makes sense?
User avatar
Saul
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8588
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2004 1:00 am
Contact:
Ireland

Re: Power Puzzle

Unread post by Saul » Mon Feb 12, 2018 4:10 pm

I would get in touch with Yamaha UK...I think your here in the UK? but see the pm I sent you before doing that ;)
Saul
Site Admin
Review Yamahamusicians.com on Trustpilot
Sign up to the Newsletter
Follow us on Twitter @YamahaMusicians
Follow Us On Facebook
Original Scarab On Facebook
Dowina Chardonnay/Dowina Rustica/Seagull S6 Original/Harley Benton CLA-15MCE/Roland FA-07/Pianoteq 6 Pro/Amplitube 3.0/Apple iMac 27"/GarageBand 10.0.3/Logic Pro X/Cubase AI 9/Absynth 5/Ableton Live 9/KRK Rokit RP5 G3 Monitors
Website Design & Managed Hosting www.rabbittree.uk
User avatar
Buzzard
Specialist Moderator
Specialist Moderator
Posts: 1887
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 7:38 pm
Contact:
Denmark

Re: Power Puzzle

Unread post by Buzzard » Wed Feb 14, 2018 5:25 pm

The wife and I have been running too many household machines, blowing fuses while running THR amps simultaneously, so far no damage has occurred.

In the case of your amp, something in the USB connection must have fried in action. :(
The symptoms that your computer can't identify your THR, and the amp failing to power on without computer connected, is absolutely unusual.
Try to get a quote for repair, or possibly find a good second hand THR-10X to replace the one you've got now.

Regards
Peter
Yamaholic, Guitars, Amps and Bikes. :idea: My Guitars: http://www.yamahamusicians.com/forum/vi ... =24&t=7004 :idea:
Post Reply

Return to “Yamaha THR Forum”