Thr10c Usb connection

Covers entire Yamaha THR range of guitar amps, heads and cabs.

Moderators: Derek, parametric, Buzzard, Saul

User avatar
diorich
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 11, 2017 1:28 pm
Wales

Thr10c Usb connection

Unread post by diorich » Sun Jun 11, 2017 1:35 pm

Hi i have a thr10c but when i connect it to my MacBook or my pc it is not recognised as a thr10c but a thr10.
When I try to load the default thr10c library it tells me they are invalid models. The interface is the wrong colour too can anyone suggest why this is.
I have downloaded the latest software and drivers and in the preferences it is still only listed as a thr10.
Its driving me mad
User avatar
Buzzard
Specialist Moderator
Specialist Moderator
Posts: 2438
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 7:38 pm
Contact:
Denmark

Re: Thr10c Usb connection

Unread post by Buzzard » Sun Jun 11, 2017 2:40 pm

Hi diorich, Welcome to the Yamaha Forum. :)

Once the THR editor is started, go to: Edit , then to Preferences , then Select DATA IN and DATA OUT to your amp (THR-10C)

That should do the trick, if not, check once again if you have actually installed THR-10C software, and the THR-10C patches.

I have 3 THR amps, and when I switch them, the computer gets confused until I set the preferences to the amp used.

Regards
Peter
Yamaholic, Guitars, Amps and Bikes. :idea: My Guitars: http://www.yamahamusicians.com/forum/vi ... =24&t=7004 :idea:
User avatar
Buzzard
Specialist Moderator
Specialist Moderator
Posts: 2438
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 7:38 pm
Contact:
Denmark

Re: Thr10c Usb connection

Unread post by Buzzard » Mon Jun 12, 2017 5:28 pm

Mac software/firmware for THR models from Yamaha.uk: https://uk.yamaha.com/en/products/conte ... ars_basses

Regards
Peter
Yamaholic, Guitars, Amps and Bikes. :idea: My Guitars: http://www.yamahamusicians.com/forum/vi ... =24&t=7004 :idea:
User avatar
diorich
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 11, 2017 1:28 pm
Wales

Re: Thr10c Usb connection

Unread post by diorich » Mon Jun 12, 2017 6:08 pm

HI thanks for the responses when i goto to the settings it only lists (THR-10) not (THR-10C) as that was the first thing i tried i also installed it on both my MacBook pro and my windows machine and both are the same. It won't let me load the patches for the 10-c it just says invalid model but it will allow me to use the patches from the standard thr10. So for some reason it is not recognising what amp i actually plug in. What would happen if the firmware V2 update which is only for the THR10 not the THR10C had been used would it accept it or would it reject it? Just curious and wondering if someone has previously run the updater and corrupted it. The amp works fine Is there anyway to check the firmware version of the current amp ?
User avatar
Buzzard
Specialist Moderator
Specialist Moderator
Posts: 2438
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 7:38 pm
Contact:
Denmark

Re: Thr10c Usb connection

Unread post by Buzzard » Mon Jun 12, 2017 8:01 pm

Wow .... HOLD IT

There is ONLY a firmwareupdate for THR-5 and THR-10 ..... NOT FOR THR-10C and THR-10X (nor THR-5A)

I hope no one tried to make a firmware update on your THR-10C ,
that would either fail to update, OR convert your amp to a regular THR-10
I'm not sure what will happen, just DON'T try.

---------------------------------------------------------------------

Let's check your amp to see if your amp firmware is correct, here's how to check:

POWER OFF , HOLD the Tap/Tuner button down , Power on and look at the display ......
The display should blink 4 times showing a code, one at every blink ..... 1 - 0 - 4 - C

If you missed it, power off and try again.
If your display reads: 1 0 4 C , your amp is a standard THR-10C , just like it should be.

Please check your display code first, then we'll see what to do next.

Regards
Peter
Yamaholic, Guitars, Amps and Bikes. :idea: My Guitars: http://www.yamahamusicians.com/forum/vi ... =24&t=7004 :idea:
User avatar
Buzzard
Specialist Moderator
Specialist Moderator
Posts: 2438
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 7:38 pm
Contact:
Denmark

Re: Thr10c Usb connection

Unread post by Buzzard » Tue Jun 13, 2017 4:51 pm

Any results ?

I'm very curious to hear if your amp firmware is standard THR-10C , or if it's been modded/cloned to be a THR-10 (ver. 104 or 200)

Regards
Peter
Yamaholic, Guitars, Amps and Bikes. :idea: My Guitars: http://www.yamahamusicians.com/forum/vi ... =24&t=7004 :idea:
User avatar
robotboy
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun May 13, 2018 4:03 pm
United States of America

Re: Thr10c Usb connection

Unread post by robotboy » Sun May 13, 2018 4:05 pm

I'm having a different issue with this. I can't get my computer to recognize the amp. The software always says "disconnected." I have everything plugged in and have tried reinstalling the software several times. It says it cannot locate the driver. Also, when I do the pull down menu with preferences, nothing is listed. It's blank. Can anyone help?
User avatar
Saul
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10571
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2004 1:00 am
Contact:
Ireland

Re: Thr10c Usb connection

Unread post by Saul » Sun May 13, 2018 5:49 pm

robotboy wrote:
Sun May 13, 2018 4:05 pm
I'm having a different issue with this. I can't get my computer to recognize the amp. The software always says "disconnected." I have everything plugged in and have tried reinstalling the software several times. It says it cannot locate the driver. Also, when I do the pull down menu with preferences, nothing is listed. It's blank. Can anyone help?
Hi robotboy, welcome to yamahamusicians.com :)

What computer and operating system are you using with your THR10 ?

When you reinstall have your first completely uninstalled the drivers? Also make sure the amp is not connected to the computer before reinstalling the drivers.

I assume you have gone through the sequence of :
  • Disconnect THR10 from the computer
  • Uninstall the drivers
  • Do a hard reboot...so power off first and then boot the computer
  • Install the drivers
  • Plug in the amp and power on
  • Computer should recognise the THR and complete the install
If you have done all that and it's still not working. Try a different USB cable...you might think they can't be faulty but they can and as it's and easy thing to check might as well do it...also make sure the cable is not over 3m in length as they tends to cause problems depending on the quality of the cable etc.

Get back to us if none of that works.
Saul
Site Admin
Subscribe To Our YouTube Channel!
Review Yamahamusicians.com on Trustpilot
Sign up to the Newsletter
Follow us on Twitter @YamahaMusicians
Follow Us On Facebook
Dowina Acoustic Guitars: Dowina Cabernet DC
Dowina Chardonnay GAC DS - Dowina Rustica GAC - Dowina Marus - Dowina Puella

Seagull S6 Original/Vintage VE2000GG Gordon Giltrap/Ashbury AG-160/Roland FA-07/Pianoteq 6 Pro/Amplitube 3.0/Apple iMac 27"/Logic Pro X/Cubase AI 9/Absynth 5/Ableton Live 9/KRK Rokit RP5 G3 Monitors
User avatar
Buzzard
Specialist Moderator
Specialist Moderator
Posts: 2438
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 7:38 pm
Contact:
Denmark

Re: Thr10c Usb connection

Unread post by Buzzard » Sun May 13, 2018 9:59 pm

This topic may help: viewtopic.php?f=135&t=10111
Yamaholic, Guitars, Amps and Bikes. :idea: My Guitars: http://www.yamahamusicians.com/forum/vi ... =24&t=7004 :idea:
User avatar
mikequig
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2018 6:13 am
United States of America

Re: Thr10c Usb connection

Unread post by mikequig » Fri Dec 07, 2018 4:58 am

Buzzard wrote:
Sun Jun 11, 2017 2:40 pm
Hi diorich, Welcome to the Yamaha Forum. :)

Once the THR editor is started, go to: Edit , then to Preferences , then Select DATA IN and DATA OUT to your amp (THR-10C)

That should do the trick, if not, check once again if you have actually installed THR-10C software, and the THR-10C patches.

I have 3 THR amps, and when I switch them, the computer gets confused until I set the preferences to the amp used.

Regards
Peter
That's a great tip - I couldn't figure out why my editor wasn't seeing the THR10C - and only by checking that DATA IN and DATA OUT showed my amp would my editor show CONNECTED - if i hadn't read it here, I'd still be searching for answers!
User avatar
Buzzard
Specialist Moderator
Specialist Moderator
Posts: 2438
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 7:38 pm
Contact:
Denmark

Re: Thr10c Usb connection

Unread post by Buzzard » Fri Dec 07, 2018 10:17 am

mikequig wrote:
Fri Dec 07, 2018 4:58 am
Buzzard wrote:
Sun Jun 11, 2017 2:40 pm
Hi diorich, Welcome to the Yamaha Forum. :)

Once the THR editor is started, go to: Edit , then to Preferences , then Select DATA IN and DATA OUT to your amp (THR-10C)

That should do the trick, if not, check once again if you have actually installed THR-10C software, and the THR-10C patches.

I have 3 THR amps, and when I switch them, the computer gets confused until I set the preferences to the amp used.

Regards
Peter
That's a great tip - I couldn't figure out why my editor wasn't seeing the THR10C - and only by checking that DATA IN and DATA OUT showed my amp would my editor show CONNECTED - if i hadn't read it here, I'd still be searching for answers!
You're welcome. :D
Yamaholic, Guitars, Amps and Bikes. :idea: My Guitars: http://www.yamahamusicians.com/forum/vi ... =24&t=7004 :idea:
Post Reply

Return to “Yamaha THR Forum”