How to assign a patch to user memory

Covers entire Yamaha THR range of guitar amps, heads and cabs.

Moderators: Buzzard, Derek, parametric, Saul

User avatar
Canada Shibui
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 6:06 pm

How to assign a patch to user memory

Unread post by Shibui »

Hi everyone,

I purchased myself a little gift last night and bought a THR10. I read though the help file for the THR editor but I cannot figure out how to take a patch I made in the editor and assign it to one of the 5 user memory buttons. I know it has to be a simple procedure but I'm feeling simple at the moment as I cannot figure it out! Could someone shed some light on it for me?

Thanks!



User avatar
Denmark Buzzard
Specialist Moderator
Specialist Moderator
Posts: 2804
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 7:38 pm
Location.: Denmark
Contact:

Re: How to assign a patch to user memory

Unread post by Buzzard »

Hi Shibui, Welcome to the forum and the String Section. :D

ANY patch, or whatever you have dialed in on the buttons, can be saved to any of the five preset buttons.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
:idea: It's easy, here's how:

Just hold the preset button you want to use down for a couple of seconds.
The number of the selected preset button will flash twice in the display, release the button, and your patch is saved.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

You can, anytime assign another patch or manual setting to the same preset button, or any af the other four.

I have often dialed in a sound that I really like, then I have saved on one of the buttons.
Later, when connected to a computer, I give the patch a name, and save it to the computer.
If it's a heavy distortion, I usually engage the noise gate in THR editor.

:idea: you can get more THR-10 patches and libraries here: viewtopic.php?f=135&t=9613#p56099 :idea:

Best Regards
Peter
Yamaholic, Guitars, Amps and Bikes. :idea: My Guitars: http://www.yamahamusicians.com/forum/vi ... =24&t=7004 :idea:

User avatar
Canada Shibui
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 6:06 pm

Re: How to assign a patch to user memory

Unread post by Shibui »

I knew it had to be easy and I was just missing it!

Thank you for the information and the link to the patches. It seems like a great little unit. I'm looking forward to exploring it.

Thanks Peter!

Darrell

User avatar
Canada rydazzle
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jun 09, 2019 5:18 pm

Re: How to assign a patch to user memory

Unread post by rydazzle »

Hi,

This works for saving user settings made on the device, but how do you save from the software program to the user memory??

I downloaded a few patches to my editor, but now want to use these settings without having my laptop connected to the thr10. I'm assuming i should be able to save these to the user memory. banks How do i do that??

User avatar
Denmark Buzzard
Specialist Moderator
Specialist Moderator
Posts: 2804
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 7:38 pm
Location.: Denmark
Contact:

Re: How to assign a patch to user memory

Unread post by Buzzard »

rydazzle wrote:
Mon Jun 10, 2019 6:42 pm
Hi,

This works for saving user settings made on the device, but how do you save from the software program to the user memory??

I downloaded a few patches to my editor, but now want to use these settings without having my laptop connected to the thr10. I'm assuming i should be able to save these to the user memory. banks How do i do that??
Hi rydazzle, welcome to the forum and the string section. :D

You need a computer, THR-editor and a library of sounds for your THR model + your THR amp connected.

Pick the five sounds you want in THR-editor, one at a time, and save them to the preset button you want.
Same procedure as when you save a setting you have made, this time just saving the preset patch selected.
Once you have saved the presets/patches to your amp, they stay in the amp memory even when your computer is miles away.

Best Regards
Peter
Yamaholic, Guitars, Amps and Bikes. :idea: My Guitars: http://www.yamahamusicians.com/forum/vi ... =24&t=7004 :idea:

User avatar
thedude
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2020 2:31 am
Location.: Australia

Re: How to assign a patch to user memory

Unread post by thedude »

Bit of an older post but this is driving me insane as it should be incredibly simple!

I have the THR Editor with a bunch of presets that can be downloaded from the Yamaha site. I can select any one of these and play with it ONLY WHILE THE EDITOR IS OPEN! I've tried holding the button on my THR5 amp down, but the moment I close the software and change the preset knob to another setting and back the preset that should now be saved is gone again. I'm a bloody software engineer and can't get this to work. Also I've done the firmware update to version 2.0 which was pretty straight forward.

Hopefully soeone replies to this and points out how daft I'm being. Also what I don't understand about the presets are how the knobs on the amp override them when not using the editor. If you switch to a preset do the current knob positions now become invalid?

Please any advice or a link to a video of someone actually doing this step would be great. I'm nearing the point of selling this amp over the issue.

User avatar
Denmark Buzzard
Specialist Moderator
Specialist Moderator
Posts: 2804
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 7:38 pm
Location.: Denmark
Contact:

Re: How to assign a patch to user memory

Unread post by Buzzard »

thedude wrote:
Sun Jun 14, 2020 2:37 am
Bit of an older post but this is driving me insane as it should be incredibly simple!

I have the THR Editor with a bunch of presets that can be downloaded from the Yamaha site. I can select any one of these and play with it ONLY WHILE THE EDITOR IS OPEN! I've tried holding the button on my THR5 amp down, but the moment I close the software and change the preset knob to another setting and back the preset that should now be saved is gone again. I'm a bloody software engineer and can't get this to work. Also I've done the firmware update to version 2.0 which was pretty straight forward.

Hopefully someone replies to this and points out how daft I'm being. Also what I don't understand about the presets are how the knobs on the amp override them when not using the editor. If you switch to a preset do the current knob positions now become invalid?

Please any advice or a link to a video of someone actually doing this step would be great. I'm nearing the point of selling this amp over the issue.
Anyone is welcome to continue the subject of an older post, we don't mind. :D

Let's take 'em one at a time:

If you download presets from our THR download section you can get all Yamahas original presets + A WHOLE LOT MORE.
get 'em here: http://www.yamahamusicians.com/forum/vi ... 135&t=9613

Your THR-5 cannot store a preset in it's memory, once you turn the amp off the preset is gone.

Holding the TAP/Tuner button down will not store presets.

If you loaded a preset from a computer/phone to the amp and alter the sound by turning a knob, you have just modified the sound and left the preset.
If you create a sound on the knobs (and don't save it) then load a preset, your knob setting is gone, SAVE before loading new stuff.

Regards
Peter
Yamaholic, Guitars, Amps and Bikes. :idea: My Guitars: http://www.yamahamusicians.com/forum/vi ... =24&t=7004 :idea:

Germany MartinZ
Member
Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2019 11:06 am

Re: How to assign a patch to user memory

Unread post by MartinZ »

The THR5 does not have the 5 user presets like the THR10. I do not own one, but i guess there is only the actual setting, that stays saved on powering down and up again.

If you want to use patches without the software, i would suggest one of the do it yourself patch pedals
(like this one: https://www.mehlbrandt.de/thr/thr_1.html

Post Reply