THR10 Cubase AI problems

Covers entire Yamaha THR range of guitar amps, heads and cabs.

Moderators: Buzzard, parametric, Derek, Saul

User avatar Great Britain
Camphire
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2018 11:24 pm

THR10 Cubase AI problems

Unread post by Camphire » Tue Sep 04, 2018 11:41 pm

Steinberg eLicenser.png
Hi,

I just got a THR10 last week. I love the little amp but am frustrated trying to get the Stienberg Cubase AI software going on my PC (Windows 10)

I received an activation code but when I enter it I get this error message:

CURRENTLY THERE IS NO ELICENSER CONNECTED TO YOUR COMPUTER WHICH YOU CAN DOWNLOAD YOUR LICENCE TO. PLEASE CONNECT AN APPROPRIATE USB E-LICENSER TO YOUR COMPUTER. IN CASE YOU DO NOT HAVE ANY USB ELICENSERS AVAILABLE AND WANT TO DOWNLOAD THE LICENCE TO A SO CALLED "SOFT E-LICENSER" PLEASE CONTACT THE SOFTWARE VENDOR OF YOUR PRODUCT TO LEARN HOW TO CREATE A SOFT E-LICENSER ON YOUR COMPUTER SYSTEM.

I tried a suggested uninstall/reinstall fix and an administrator maintenance check (turned up as "no problems") but I still get the same error message.

It sounds like I'm supposed to have some software from Yamaha but there was nothing in the box. I bought the amp brand new last week.
I did the driver download successfully before trying to install the Cubase AI.

Has anyone else experienced this? I don't think I can get the most out of this amp without the software. Very frustrating. :(
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar Great Britain
parametric
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3565
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 1:00 am
Contact:

Re: THR10 Cubase AI problems

Unread post by parametric » Wed Sep 05, 2018 1:59 am

Hi Camphire - and welcome to the Forums . . . .

Whilst I agree with copy protection and understand the need for it, it is UNACCEPTABLE that you, as a bonafide

purchaser now have to jump through hoops to activate it.

The Activation Code IS the copy protection - and that should be an end to it.

The installer for the NON-USB e-licenser should have been included OF COURSE . . . .

I am at a loss to say WHY it was not included 8O

WHY ON EARTH should a piece of software that enables you to be LEGAL - be such a closely guarded Secret? :x

Perhaps Saul can shed some light on this?

Once you have it - it should be plain sailing, but IMO you should NOT have to go looking for it!

ATB

parametric
Alesis Fusion 8SSD AND 6SSD - BOTH are 384Mb/120Gb SSD/Akai ADVANCE61/Yamaha MOXF6/1024Mb Flash Ram/Yamaha SY85/8.5mb vol/1024k non-vol/DX21/Roland MT32/Bachmann double overstrung Baby Grand Piano/Win10 Pro/Ubuntu MATE 15.0.4/iBook G4/Mac OS 10.4.6/ProTools 7.4/MBox2/M-Audio MicroTrack 24/96

NI Komplete11 Ultimate

Sector101 2x SYEMB06 / 4 x EXM-E3 128MB DRAM Module

BRAND NEW DSDD (720k) FLOPPY DISKS FOR SALE - http://www.yamahaforums.co.uk/forum/vie ... =22&t=9217

Watch out now! take care, BEWARE of the greedy leaders! They'll take you where you should not go - (George Harrison)

IT'S TRUE - "MONEY TALKS" - TO ME, IT MOSTLY SAYS "GOODBYE" ;-)
http://www.chrisnmiller.co.uk/Chris
User avatar Great Britain
Camphire
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2018 11:24 pm

Re: THR10 Cubase AI problems

Unread post by Camphire » Wed Sep 05, 2018 10:56 pm

Hi parametric
:wave:

Thanks for the welcome. I have been hunting around Yamaha trying to find a solution. I tried yet again to get the so-called "activation code" to work.
I made sure I had the THR10 plugged in to my USB and turned on just in case the "soft elicenser" might be contained in it somehow. The Thr10 editor is also up and running on my PC. Still no luck. I get the same error message.

It's like...... :/:


After hunting around the Yamaha website I found the following info which doesn't work. ( I have no dropdown as described in step 8 )
Perhaps it's because I'm outside the USA. Next I'm going to try contacting Yamaha customer service.



How to Install ,Register and Activate the Cubase AI6 Software that Came With my Yamaha Product.


PLEASE NOTE: This FAQ was intended for customers that purchase and use their products in the United States (not including territories) only. If you live outside the U.S., please go to www.yamaha.com, select your country or region from the drop-down menus and contact your local Support team for help. Yamaha Corporation of America will not be able to help you activate your software if you're outside the U.S.


Cubase AI6 Software Registration and Activation Steps:


1) Launch the Cubase Start Center from the Cubase DVD provided with your unit, and select the preferred language.

2) Choose "Install" from the list of options on the main page.

3) Download and install the latest version of the eLicenser Control Center from the eLicenser website:

http://www.elicenser.net/en/latest_downloads.html

4) Run the eLicenser Control Center program.

5) If no Soft-eLicenser number is shown upon startup, run "Maintenance" within eLicenser Control Center, and one will appear.

6) If you don’t already have a MySteinberg account, go to http://4wrd.it/MYSTEINBERG and create one.

TIP: Remember to write down your password for future reference.

7) Once your MySteinberg account is active, log into it click on the “My Profile” link at the top.

8 ) Click on the “Data forwarding for individual support” drop-down at the bottom, and make sure the box is checked to allow Steinberg and Yamaha to be able to access your account for support purposes.

9) Email us at ycasupport@yamaha.com with a copy of your purchase receipt attached along with your MySteinberg account email address and we will reply with an AI6 Activation Code.

10) Go back to the eLicenser Control Center and click on the green "Enter Activation Code" button.

11) Paste your Activation Code into the # sign boxes (Ctrl+P) and then “Continue”.

12) Select your Soft-eLicenser from the "eLicensers" list on the left.

13) Click on "Download License."

14) "License Download Complete" will appear and Cubase AI6 is ready for use.
User avatar Great Britain
parametric
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3565
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 1:00 am
Contact:

Re: THR10 Cubase AI problems

Unread post by parametric » Thu Sep 06, 2018 12:11 am

Hi Camphire,

Sorry to hear this is STILL a problem.

Some years back I DID manage to activate Cubase AI via the elicencer - and yes it was a long winded tortuous

procedure (quite needless).

I didn't continue with it as I didn't get on with Cubase and had already decided to go with Reaper, but that's another story

It's extremely irritating that Yamaha are so US-Centric - Arrogantly assuming EVERYBODY lives in the US.

The World is much BIGGER than that.

It's all exacerbated by the fact that it is left to YOU to work out WHICH Bits of the procedure are to do with Steinberg

and which bits are to do with Yamaha.

Cubase has always been a Steinberg Product, and THEN Yamaha acquired Steinberg.

I have Dorico, which is also a Steinberg Product . . . So I need the Steinberg account for that, and YES,

the elicencer is needed to activate Dorico too . . .

I think you MUST have a Steinberg account - so get that sorted first.

Once you are registered, the elicencer stuff will most likely be next on their agenda . . . .

let us know. . . . :wink:

parametric
Alesis Fusion 8SSD AND 6SSD - BOTH are 384Mb/120Gb SSD/Akai ADVANCE61/Yamaha MOXF6/1024Mb Flash Ram/Yamaha SY85/8.5mb vol/1024k non-vol/DX21/Roland MT32/Bachmann double overstrung Baby Grand Piano/Win10 Pro/Ubuntu MATE 15.0.4/iBook G4/Mac OS 10.4.6/ProTools 7.4/MBox2/M-Audio MicroTrack 24/96

NI Komplete11 Ultimate

Sector101 2x SYEMB06 / 4 x EXM-E3 128MB DRAM Module

BRAND NEW DSDD (720k) FLOPPY DISKS FOR SALE - http://www.yamahaforums.co.uk/forum/vie ... =22&t=9217

Watch out now! take care, BEWARE of the greedy leaders! They'll take you where you should not go - (George Harrison)

IT'S TRUE - "MONEY TALKS" - TO ME, IT MOSTLY SAYS "GOODBYE" ;-)
http://www.chrisnmiller.co.uk/Chris
User avatar Ireland
Saul
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11414
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2004 1:00 am
Contact:

Re: THR10 Cubase AI problems

Unread post by Saul » Thu Sep 06, 2018 12:56 pm

Hi Camphire, welcome to yamahamusicians.com :)

I must admit that Cubase and Steinberg in general do not have the most user friendly approach to the installation of their software!

You may have come across my ongoing saga with Cubase Ai on the Mac and that was never actually resolved properly. I ended up returning to Presonus Studio Artist 4. Great DAW but don't get me started on the "no vst support" issue! Oh you CAN have vst as long as you PAY for a extension to enable it! 8O

Anyway, back to Steinberg. The "elicenser" is separate from Cubase and acts as a sort of software dongle. It keeps all your Steinberg licenses in one place. Result is you can't run any Steinberg software unless you first run the elicenser and "link" it to your Cubase installation. It's a complete faff and often fails and honestly in 2018 they SHOULD have followed others and done away with this crappy system.

Have a look at this page:
https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... is-missing

That is for a "missing elicense" but it should get you up and running...I hope!
Saul
Site Admin
Subscribe To Our YouTube Channel!
Review Yamahamusicians.com on Trustpilot
Sign up to the Newsletter
Follow us on Twitter @YamahaMusicians
Follow Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Tumblr
Dowina Acoustic Guitars: Dowina Cabernet DC
Dowina Chardonnay GAC DS - Dowina Rustica GAC - Dowina Marus - Dowina Puella

Yamaha FS-TA/Vintage VE2000GG Gordon Giltrap/Ibanez AE245/Arturia Keylab 61 MKII/Arturia Analog Lab 3/Arturia Piano V2/Pianoteq 6 Pro/Apple iMac 27"/Logic Pro X/Ableton Live 10/Behringer QX1202USB Mixer/Presonus Eris 4.5 Active Monitors
User avatar Great Britain
Camphire
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2018 11:24 pm

Re: THR10 Cubase AI problems

Unread post by Camphire » Fri Sep 07, 2018 9:22 pm

Hi Saul and thank for your help. I came across that same page you linked in my own search. I stepped through the process and.......success! Cubase is now installed on my computer. ((i)) Now begins the adventure of trying to use it.

I think getting it installed is enough for one night. Tomorrow is another day.

Again, your help is much appreciated. (Y) :D
User avatar Ireland
Saul
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11414
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2004 1:00 am
Contact:

Re: THR10 Cubase AI problems

Unread post by Saul » Sat Sep 08, 2018 12:54 pm

Glad to hear you got Cubase up and running. I would definitely be interested to hear more about how you get on with it. Do you find it easy to use etc? Is it intuitive or does it feel too complex?
Saul
Site Admin
Subscribe To Our YouTube Channel!
Review Yamahamusicians.com on Trustpilot
Sign up to the Newsletter
Follow us on Twitter @YamahaMusicians
Follow Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Tumblr
Dowina Acoustic Guitars: Dowina Cabernet DC
Dowina Chardonnay GAC DS - Dowina Rustica GAC - Dowina Marus - Dowina Puella

Yamaha FS-TA/Vintage VE2000GG Gordon Giltrap/Ibanez AE245/Arturia Keylab 61 MKII/Arturia Analog Lab 3/Arturia Piano V2/Pianoteq 6 Pro/Apple iMac 27"/Logic Pro X/Ableton Live 10/Behringer QX1202USB Mixer/Presonus Eris 4.5 Active Monitors
User avatar Great Britain
Camphire
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2018 11:24 pm

Re: THR10 Cubase AI problems

Unread post by Camphire » Fri Oct 26, 2018 11:08 pm

I hate this thing. Worst amp purchase I've ever made. I think I want to go back to an amp that has nothing to do with computers. I was looking forward to doing some sound editing but can't get the THR10 running through my laptop.

I've had it since September & I don't like how it sounds with with either single coils or humbuckers. I have a Rickenbacker and it sounds awful with that too. I've been trying to play with the dials on the amp alone until I had time to devote to the editor. My guitar practice time is mostly at night so I don't turn up very loud. Yamaha made a big deal about this amp sounding good at low volumes so my expectations were quite high. I'm not getting very good results through headphones either.

My hopes were pinned on trying some different patches and tweaking the effects to find a few good clean and distorted sounds to save to the memory.
Tonight was the first time I had time to devote to working with it on my laptop. It's a big fail. Despite following the instructions and my computer telling me THR10 is recognised when it is hooked up via USB I can't get it to function. (I am using the USB connector cable which came with the unit)

I worked with it for about an hour. Shut down the amp and the computer & restarted everything but it just doesn't work.
The THR10 Screen is open with all the dials and patch names showing but in the bottom right corner it says "disconnected" (in red)
This is despite a pop-up having told me the THR10 is recognised. I looked up troubleshooting to find that the tuner function on the amp can disrupt the connection but that wasn't it. I hadn't used the tuner. I switched the tuner on then off again just in case but nothing changed. The THR10 screen just won't budge from "Disconnected" and the top left 'USB Volume' function is greyed out also. It's as if I don't have it plugged in even when I do and a guitar is plugged in and can be heard through the amp.

:/:
User avatar Great Britain
parametric
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3565
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 1:00 am
Contact:

Re: THR10 Cubase AI problems

Unread post by parametric » Sat Oct 27, 2018 12:21 am

Hi Camphire,

I'm not best qualified to answer this as I don't own a THR amp . . . . . but . . .First . . . .

CHECK THE DOCUMENTATION . . . It may matter enormously if you are plugging into a USB2 or

USB3 socket on your Lappy. (I would guess USB2 is favourite)

USB3 is not so backwardly compatible as we tend to take for granted . . . . :roll:

Is this problem to do with the THR and the Laptop? . . . . (i.e. NOT about Cubase?)

If so, I will say that the Yamaha Driver installation can be tricky and MUST be done precisely as instructed.

An improper installation can result in a system that partially works (annoyingly),which I think may be the problem . . .

@Saul - does this sound reasonable?

There are other users in here who can better confirm if this is an issue as I have described. . . .

I would suggest you DE-INSTALL the Driver completely, from Device Manager. Reboot and do the install again.

Take great care to note precisely when items should be CONNECTED, and at what point they should be switched ON

during the installation. CORRECT device recognition depends on this.

These points seem to be extremely important for a successful install. :roll:

Try your Amp again and see if the problem is resolved . . . .

Let us know how it goes . . .

parametric
Alesis Fusion 8SSD AND 6SSD - BOTH are 384Mb/120Gb SSD/Akai ADVANCE61/Yamaha MOXF6/1024Mb Flash Ram/Yamaha SY85/8.5mb vol/1024k non-vol/DX21/Roland MT32/Bachmann double overstrung Baby Grand Piano/Win10 Pro/Ubuntu MATE 15.0.4/iBook G4/Mac OS 10.4.6/ProTools 7.4/MBox2/M-Audio MicroTrack 24/96

NI Komplete11 Ultimate

Sector101 2x SYEMB06 / 4 x EXM-E3 128MB DRAM Module

BRAND NEW DSDD (720k) FLOPPY DISKS FOR SALE - http://www.yamahaforums.co.uk/forum/vie ... =22&t=9217

Watch out now! take care, BEWARE of the greedy leaders! They'll take you where you should not go - (George Harrison)

IT'S TRUE - "MONEY TALKS" - TO ME, IT MOSTLY SAYS "GOODBYE" ;-)
http://www.chrisnmiller.co.uk/Chris
User avatar Denmark
Buzzard
Specialist Moderator
Specialist Moderator
Posts: 2497
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 7:38 pm
Contact:

Re: THR10 Cubase AI problems

Unread post by Buzzard » Sat Oct 27, 2018 2:52 am

Camphire wrote:
Fri Oct 26, 2018 11:08 pm
I hate this thing. Worst amp purchase I've ever made. I think I want to go back to an amp that has nothing to do with computers. I was looking forward to doing some sound editing but can't get the THR10 running through my laptop.

My hopes were pinned on trying some different patches and tweaking the effects to find a few good clean and distorted sounds to save to the memory.
Tonight was the first time I had time to devote to working with it on my laptop. It's a big fail. Despite following the instructions and my computer telling me THR10 is recognised when it is hooked up via USB I can't get it to function. (I am using the USB connector cable which came with the unit)

I worked with it for about an hour. Shut down the amp and the computer & restarted everything but it just doesn't work.
The THR10 Screen is open with all the dials and patch names showing but in the bottom right corner it says "disconnected" (in red)
This is despite a pop-up having told me the THR10 is recognised. I looked up troubleshooting to find that the tuner function on the amp can disrupt the connection but that wasn't it. I hadn't used the tuner. I switched the tuner on then off again just in case but nothing changed. The THR10 screen just won't budge from "Disconnected" and the top left 'USB Volume' function is greyed out also. It's as if I don't have it plugged in even when I do and a guitar is plugged in and can be heard through the amp.

:/:
Cheers.

I can't help you with cubase since I've never used it, probably never will. :wink:

The THR editor is what I use daily to design sounds.

If you have problems installing the driver and THR editor, take a look at this topic: viewtopic.php?f=135&t=9704

Regards
Peter
Yamaholic, Guitars, Amps and Bikes. :idea: My Guitars: http://www.yamahamusicians.com/forum/vi ... =24&t=7004 :idea:
User avatar Denmark
Buzzard
Specialist Moderator
Specialist Moderator
Posts: 2497
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 7:38 pm
Contact:

Re: THR10 Cubase AI problems

Unread post by Buzzard » Sat Oct 27, 2018 11:44 am

Camphire wrote:
Fri Oct 26, 2018 11:08 pm
The THR10 Screen is open with all the dials and patch names showing but in the bottom right corner it says "disconnected" (in red)
This is despite a pop-up having told me the THR10 is recognised. I looked up troubleshooting to find that the tuner function on the amp can disrupt the connection but that wasn't it. I hadn't used the tuner. I switched the tuner on then off again just in case but nothing changed. The THR10 screen just won't budge from "Disconnected" and the top left 'USB Volume' function is greyed out also. It's as if I don't have it plugged in even when I do and a guitar is plugged in and can be heard through the amp.

:/:
Have you set the preferences in the THR editor to select your amp ?

Here's an instruction, in this case using a THR-10C, but you pick your type: THR-10.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If the USB driver and THR editor are correctly installed, download a patch library. In this example, its' on the desk top.
Image

Double clicking the library opens the THR editor.
Image

Open EDIT and select PREFERENCES
Image Image

Now select "THR 10C" for both DATA IN and DATA OUT , then click OK
Image

This should be the result, editor changes color and the amp is CONNECTED (bottom right corner)
Image

Installing and using THR software was straight forward for me, and I am ABSOLUTELY not talented at using computers,
so I fully understand your frustration when it just won't do what it's supposed to. :(

Regards
Peter
Yamaholic, Guitars, Amps and Bikes. :idea: My Guitars: http://www.yamahamusicians.com/forum/vi ... =24&t=7004 :idea:
User avatar France
314159
Member
Member
Posts: 62
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2018 10:33 pm

Re: THR10 Cubase AI problems

Unread post by 314159 » Sat Oct 27, 2018 1:54 pm

Hi Camphire,
Camphire wrote:
Fri Oct 26, 2018 11:08 pm
I'm not getting very good results through headphones either.
Yes, I think the THR10 is optimized to sound through its own speakers. See this post about THR10 and headphones:
viewtopic.php?f=135&t=9834&p=60542&hili ... nes#p60542
Camphire wrote:
Fri Oct 26, 2018 11:08 pm
The THR10 Screen is open with all the dials and patch names showing but in the bottom right corner it says "disconnected" (in red)
This is despite a pop-up having told me the THR10 is recognised.
Perhaps it's an issue concerning Windows 10 ? The Editor software is now quite old (2011 for the v1.0) and was not designed for Windows 10. Does anyone else use it with Windows 10 ? I can't help because I am using it under Linux, with the Wine emulator. Old Windows softs often run more easily under Linux than under recent Windows ! Have you tried to use some compatibility mode ? (I think there is something like that to run old softs under recent Windows).

Note that I have just discovered there is a V1.1 which is said to be compatible with Windows 7 & 10:
https://fr.yamaha.com/fr/support/updates/57648_en.html

Vincent
User avatar Great Britain
Camphire
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2018 11:24 pm

Re: THR10 Cubase AI problems

Unread post by Camphire » Sat Oct 27, 2018 7:49 pm

Buzzard wrote:
Sat Oct 27, 2018 11:44 am


Have you set the preferences in the THR editor to select your amp ?



Installing and using THR software was straight forward for me, and I am ABSOLUTELY not talented at using computers,
so I fully understand your frustration when it just won't do what it's supposed to. :(

Regards
Peter
Image

Hi Peter thank you. I had already seen those instructions before I posted above. The problem is there is no THR10 on the drop-down preferences list. In mine it's just blank. There is nothing to select.
User avatar Great Britain
Camphire
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2018 11:24 pm

Re: THR10 Cubase AI problems

Unread post by Camphire » Sat Oct 27, 2018 8:10 pm

Thank you everyone for all your help and suggestions. :)

Last night before I posted here I had already uninstalled & reinstalled the software, downloaded the THR10 Driver for windows 10 AGAIN & used the new download rather than the first one. I tried using all 3 USB ports on my computer.

One thing I have done since then is run a 'Windows compatibility troubleshooter' test from windows. I get the following result

"Settings applied to THR Editor

Windows compatibility mode: Windows 7 "
I don't understand why this should be the case when the driver I downloaded from Yamaha specified it was for Windows 10.

This might explain the problem since I'm using Windows 10. I don't know if anything can be done about it.
User avatar Denmark
Buzzard
Specialist Moderator
Specialist Moderator
Posts: 2497
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 7:38 pm
Contact:

Re: THR10 Cubase AI problems

Unread post by Buzzard » Sat Oct 27, 2018 8:17 pm

Camphire wrote:
Sat Oct 27, 2018 7:49 pm
Hi Peter thank you. I had already seen those instructions before I posted above. The problem is there is no THR10 on the drop-down preferences list. In mine it's just blank. There is nothing to select.
AHA ! , let's sum this up.

You said your computer recognized your THR amp,
but if you don't see (and can't select) THR-10 in your preferences, your THR editor doesn't.

I can't find out which version of the Steinberg usb driver that i use, but using WIN10, I use the THR editor version 1.1.0

Once you have a working Steinberg USB driver, you can play music, form the computer, through usb cable, coming out of your THR amp.

If the driver works, then the THR editor should identify your amp and let you select it in the preferences.

Once that works, you can select and save patches and whole libraries.
Now the computer should keep those settings, and should load THR editor including preferences for your amp,
every time with the amp connected …..
UNLESS:
you switch to a different usb port, or a different THR amp, then you need to select the amp in the preferences again.

If you still can't connect the amp, something could be faulty in the software setup.
If you can, try installing on a different computer, just for testing.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
copy/paste from the THR user manual:

DISCONNECT is displayed, or the device does not work properly
• Check the port settings in the preferences. (g page 7, Installation Guide: separate PDF)
• Make sure that the Yamaha Steinberg USB driver is properly installed. (g THR guitar amp
Owner’s Manual, “Driver Installation”)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Regards
Peter
Yamaholic, Guitars, Amps and Bikes. :idea: My Guitars: http://www.yamahamusicians.com/forum/vi ... =24&t=7004 :idea:
Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Yamaha THR Forum”