THR10 Cubase AI problems

Covers entire Yamaha THR range of guitar amps, heads and cabs.

Moderators: Derek, parametric, Buzzard, Saul

User avatar Great Britain
Camphire
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2018 11:24 pm

Re: THR10 Cubase AI problems

Unread post by Camphire » Sat Oct 27, 2018 9:19 pm

I have THR_Editor V110
I've already installed it twice.

The only other computer I have access to is at work. Not an option. That one has Windows 10 anyway.
User avatar Great Britain
parametric
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3439
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 1:00 am
Contact:

Re: THR10 Cubase AI problems

Unread post by parametric » Sun Oct 28, 2018 12:46 am

As I understand it, Windows Compatibility Modes are meant for situations where there ISN'T a driver available

for YOUR version of Windows (Windows10 in your case).

You are saying that the driver you are using IS meant for Windows10 - so you should not need to run in

compatibility mode.

These things often don't seem to obey the rules, and the one that works will sometimes defy your understanding of

what should be "right" . . .

Another thing to try is to right-click on the editor icon and select <Run as Administrator>

This shouldn't be necessary, but . . .

See if that helps . . . . ?

parametric
Alesis Fusion 8SSD AND 6SSD - BOTH are 384Mb/120Gb SSD/Akai ADVANCE61/Yamaha MOXF6/1024Mb Flash Ram/Yamaha SY85/8.5mb vol/1024k non-vol/DX21/Roland MT32/Bachmann double overstrung Baby Grand Piano/Win10 Pro/Ubuntu MATE 15.0.4/iBook G4/Mac OS 10.4.6/ProTools 7.4/MBox2/M-Audio MicroTrack 24/96

NI Komplete11 Ultimate

Sector101 2x SYEMB06 / 4 x EXM-E3 128MB DRAM Module

BRAND NEW DSDD (720k) FLOPPY DISKS FOR SALE - http://www.yamahaforums.co.uk/forum/vie ... =22&t=9217

Watch out now! take care, BEWARE of the greedy leaders! They'll take you where you should not go - (George Harrison)

IT'S TRUE - "MONEY TALKS" - TO ME, IT MOSTLY SAYS "GOODBYE" ;-)
http://www.chrisnmiller.co.uk/Chris
User avatar Great Britain
Camphire
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2018 11:24 pm

Re: THR10 Cubase AI problems

Unread post by Camphire » Sun Oct 28, 2018 5:26 pm

Hi Parametric,

Thank you.
Yes the driver is definitely for Windows 10 & my OS is definitely W10. My computer was new this year and has never been anywhere near Windows 7.
I will try running as administrator tonight.
User avatar Great Britain
Camphire
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2018 11:24 pm

Re: THR10 Cubase AI problems

Unread post by Camphire » Thu Nov 01, 2018 3:55 pm

Running THR10 Editor as administrator didn't work but uninstalling my anti-virus software did.
I was getting a lot of popups about an expired anti-virus which I wasn't planning on renewing. I was annoyed with the pop ups so I uninstalled the program.

Just in case, I decided to try out the THR10 Editor again and it worked! No more "disconnected" and I can adjust the controls.

A big thank you to all who helped. It's been a frustrating initiation.
User avatar Denmark
Buzzard
Specialist Moderator
Specialist Moderator
Posts: 2478
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 7:38 pm
Contact:

Re: THR10 Cubase AI problems

Unread post by Buzzard » Thu Nov 01, 2018 4:46 pm

Camphire wrote:
Thu Nov 01, 2018 3:55 pm
Running THR10 Editor as administrator didn't work but uninstalling my anti-virus software did.
I was getting a lot of popups about an expired anti-virus which I wasn't planning on renewing. I was annoyed with the pop ups so I uninstalled the program.

Just in case, I decided to try out the THR10 Editor again and it worked! No more "disconnected" and I can adjust the controls.

A big thank you to all who helped. It's been a frustrating initiation.
Finally, congrats. :D ((i))

Grab a library from our THR download section, and you have plenty of examples to try out.

So the antivirus program was the culprit :?: which program was it :?:

Now that your THR is cooperating, you're likely to enjoy it a lot.
Just a bummer it took so much blood, sweat and tears to get there.

Regards
Peter
Yamaholic, Guitars, Amps and Bikes. :idea: My Guitars: http://www.yamahamusicians.com/forum/vi ... =24&t=7004 :idea:
User avatar Great Britain
parametric
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3439
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 1:00 am
Contact:

Re: THR10 Cubase AI problems

Unread post by parametric » Fri Nov 02, 2018 1:19 am

Yeah . . . GLAD you got it sorted.

Would be useful to know which AV prog. it was - if only so Yamaha can add it to their troubleshooting list (Hint-Hint!)

We all understandably view AV progs. as our friends, and why not? - They are there to protect us . . . . (Y)

Obviously some questions were being asked that the AV program viewed as suspicious activity :roll:

I use Avast (free edition) which has a right-click to disable for 10 minutes - which is useful in cases like these . . .

Anyway - NOW you can enjoy your Amp . . . ((i))

parametric
Alesis Fusion 8SSD AND 6SSD - BOTH are 384Mb/120Gb SSD/Akai ADVANCE61/Yamaha MOXF6/1024Mb Flash Ram/Yamaha SY85/8.5mb vol/1024k non-vol/DX21/Roland MT32/Bachmann double overstrung Baby Grand Piano/Win10 Pro/Ubuntu MATE 15.0.4/iBook G4/Mac OS 10.4.6/ProTools 7.4/MBox2/M-Audio MicroTrack 24/96

NI Komplete11 Ultimate

Sector101 2x SYEMB06 / 4 x EXM-E3 128MB DRAM Module

BRAND NEW DSDD (720k) FLOPPY DISKS FOR SALE - http://www.yamahaforums.co.uk/forum/vie ... =22&t=9217

Watch out now! take care, BEWARE of the greedy leaders! They'll take you where you should not go - (George Harrison)

IT'S TRUE - "MONEY TALKS" - TO ME, IT MOSTLY SAYS "GOODBYE" ;-)
http://www.chrisnmiller.co.uk/Chris
User avatar United States of America
Robert_S
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2019 8:33 pm

Re: THR10 Cubase AI problems

Unread post by Robert_S » Sun Jan 13, 2019 8:48 pm

Camphire, if you uninstall, I recommend a registry clean before you reinstall.

CCleaner works. It removes defunt extension indexes and references to old programs. That will definitely remove all traces of Yamaha and Steinberg's programs, giving you a clean install.

Try to get the THR working, because there are other DAW options out there. I have both REAPER ($50) and Audacity (Free) along with CUBASE AI on my laptop. Right now, only recorded using Audacity. It was easy, but I've got no skills to sell at this point.

Yamaha is sure making it hard for you to be their customer.
Post Reply

Return to “Yamaha THR Forum”