THR10C - Switching between presets & manual

Covers entire Yamaha THR range of guitar amps, heads and cabs.

Moderators: Derek, parametric, Buzzard, Saul

User avatar Great Britain
andyf
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2018 11:10 am

THR10C - Switching between presets & manual

Unread post by andyf » Wed Oct 24, 2018 12:02 pm

Hi,

I've had a THR10C for a couple of weeks and am getting used to the default amp models & various settings.

After powering the THR on, I switch between the default amp types and adjust as necessary. I've been mostly using the CLASS A setting without any effects or reverb.

The user memory slots still contain their factory defaults so if I select number 1, the THR switches to the DELUX amp type with some fairly noticeable added effects. Number 1 is shown in the LED window.

From here I tried to get back to the CLASS A 'manual' setting by adjusting the AMP knob. As expected, the LED window went blank, but the sound seemed to be the CLASS A amp, with the effects from user preset 1 still activated.

Is there a simple way to switch a user preset back to manual mode? The only way I've found so far is to turn the THR power off & back on again.

Thanks.
User avatar Denmark
Buzzard
Specialist Moderator
Specialist Moderator
Posts: 2466
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 7:38 pm
Contact:

Re: THR10C - Switching between presets & manual

Unread post by Buzzard » Wed Oct 24, 2018 5:16 pm

Hi Andy, welcome to the forum and the string section. :D

The 5 presets on your THR amp are original factory presets,
but you can alter them any way you like, or reinstall them all by resetting the amp.

To LEAVE a preset, and go manual, just make any adjustment to any button.

If you made a setting worth keeping, press and hold the preset button you want to assign your setting to, for about two seconds.
You can assign your sounds (or patches from the computer) to any of the preset buttons you choose.

You can alter and save any of your homemade presets anytime.

If you want the factory default settings back, do a reset:
(power off) - hold preset buttons 1 , 3 , and 5 down, power on.
Once the display flashes, release the buttons held down, and you're back to standard.
The homemade presets/patches are lost, unless you save them to THR editor on a computer.
You can save up to 100 patches in a YDL library.
Get your patches and patch libraries here: viewtopic.php?f=135&t=9613
In your case scroll down to the THR-C patches and libraries: viewtopic.php?p=56102#p56102

Best Regards
Peter
Yamaholic, Guitars, Amps and Bikes. :idea: My Guitars: http://www.yamahamusicians.com/forum/vi ... =24&t=7004 :idea:
User avatar Great Britain
andyf
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2018 11:10 am

Re: THR10C - Switching between presets & manual

Unread post by andyf » Fri Oct 26, 2018 11:59 am

Thanks for the response Peter.

I'm ok with saving/recalling presets.

My question is about leaving the preset to go manual. If I adjusting the amp model control, it does 'leave' the preset (no number in the display) but retains the effects from the preset, even though the effects control is already fully anticlockwise.
France
314159
Member
Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2018 10:33 pm

Re: THR10C - Switching between presets & manual

Unread post by 314159 » Fri Oct 26, 2018 1:20 pm

andyf wrote:
Fri Oct 26, 2018 11:59 am
My question is about leaving the preset to go manual. If I adjusting the amp model control, it does 'leave' the preset (no number in the display) but retains the effects from the preset, even though the effects control is already fully anticlockwise.
Hi andyf,

as far as I know either you switch Off/On the THR, either you are obliged to turn each knob and put it in the position you're interested in. And some effects like the Compressor which is accessible only in the software can not be set off with any knob (even the Amp knob).

I think the only solution is to save your neutral preset on one of the five preset buttons (or in the software). But if you find another solution, let us know.

Vincent
User avatar Denmark
Buzzard
Specialist Moderator
Specialist Moderator
Posts: 2466
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 7:38 pm
Contact:

Re: THR10C - Switching between presets & manual

Unread post by Buzzard » Sat Oct 27, 2018 11:18 am

314159 wrote:
Fri Oct 26, 2018 1:20 pm
andyf wrote:
Fri Oct 26, 2018 11:59 am
My question is about leaving the preset to go manual. If I adjusting the amp model control, it does 'leave' the preset (no number in the display) but retains the effects from the preset, even though the effects control is already fully anticlockwise.
Hi andyf,

I think the only solution is to save your neutral preset on one of the five preset buttons (or in the software). But if you find another solution, let us know.

Vincent
Bingo, good idea Vincent. :wink:

Since there's no "go back" button, having "neutral" presets of your favorite amp types is the answer.

@Andy, use one or more of your 5 presets as your "goto start presets" (don't forget to have backups !)
then save your modded versions on the THR editor if you want.

Regards
Peter
Yamaholic, Guitars, Amps and Bikes. :idea: My Guitars: http://www.yamahamusicians.com/forum/vi ... =24&t=7004 :idea:
User avatar United States of America
Robert_S
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2019 8:33 pm

Re: THR10C - Switching between presets & manual

Unread post by Robert_S » Sun Jan 06, 2019 8:40 pm

314159 wrote:
Fri Oct 26, 2018 1:20 pm
andyf wrote:
Fri Oct 26, 2018 11:59 am
My question is about leaving the preset to go manual. If I adjusting the amp model control, it does 'leave' the preset (no number in the display) but retains the effects from the preset, even though the effects control is already fully anticlockwise.
Hi andyf,

as far as I know either you switch Off/On the THR, either you are obliged to turn each knob and put it in the position you're interested in. And some effects like the Compressor which is accessible only in the software can not be set off with any knob (even the Amp knob).

I think the only solution is to save your neutral preset on one of the five preset buttons (or in the software). But if you find another solution, let us know.

Vincent
I was about to post the same question and this topic was still on page 1. Thanks for the info. Sometimes I have the tone dialed in, but only want to play with gain or volume.
Post Reply

Return to “Yamaha THR Forum”