THR10 Effects Loop

Covers entire Yamaha THR range of guitar amps, heads and cabs.

Moderators: Derek, Buzzard, parametric, Saul

Sanjuro
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2014 4:03 pm
Contact:

THR10 Effects Loop

Unread post by Sanjuro » Thu Jun 25, 2015 3:14 pm

I would like to use a small looper pedal, such as the TC Electronic Ditto, with my THR10. While it would be easy to put the looper in front of the amp, I would like to be able to record a clean rhythm, and then switch to overdrive for leads without affecting the original layer. In this case, the loop pedal would be better placed after the amp, in an effects loop. I am wondering if it would be possible to run the looper pedal after the headphone output, and then run it back into the AUX input. This would create an effects loop which could be controlled with the USB/AUX volume, right? Just want to confirm this before I make a purchase on the loop pedal. Has anybody given this method a try? Thanks!
User avatar Denmark
Buzzard
Specialist Moderator
Specialist Moderator
Posts: 2524
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 7:38 pm
Contact:

Re: THR10 Effects Loop

Unread post by Buzzard » Thu Jun 25, 2015 6:44 pm

Interesting, but I doubt it will work. :?

The headphone output is part of the output amp (or a parallel mini amp) giving the same mixed signal that usually comes out of the speakers.
If you send this signal back into the aux input you have a "loop" of your input and output signal.
With or without a looper pedal (or any other effects pedal) you still short out your input and output signal.

An amp with a REAL effects loop usually splits the pre and power amp putting the effect in between, possibly balancing/blending the effect and direct signal.

For that reason, I find it too risky to try this out on my own THR amp, even though it's tempting to try, but if you do, let us know how it went.

For switching the signals you may have use for a Boss LS-2 line selector pedal.

Regards
Peter
Yamaholic, Guitars, Amps and Bikes. :idea: My Guitars: http://www.yamahamusicians.com/forum/vi ... =24&t=7004 :idea:
Sanjuro
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2014 4:03 pm
Contact:

Re: THR10 Effects Loop

Unread post by Sanjuro » Sun Jun 28, 2015 5:56 pm

Thanks for the reply. In that case, I suppose the most effective method would be to run an overdrive pedal before the looper, and have them both in front of the amp.
User avatar Denmark
Buzzard
Specialist Moderator
Specialist Moderator
Posts: 2524
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 7:38 pm
Contact:

Re: THR10 Effects Loop

Unread post by Buzzard » Sun Jun 28, 2015 5:59 pm

Yeah, at least it's the straight forward method. :D

I found something on Gear Page about THR and effect loops, seems like they reject the idea too.
http://www.thegearpage.net/board/index. ... p.1571137/

Regards
Peter
Yamaholic, Guitars, Amps and Bikes. :idea: My Guitars: http://www.yamahamusicians.com/forum/vi ... =24&t=7004 :idea:
User avatar
pgiorgio61
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat May 07, 2016 6:10 am
Contact:

Re: THR10 Effects Loop

Unread post by pgiorgio61 » Sun May 08, 2016 11:10 am

Hi there.
I was looking for the same feature all over internet for weeks. Then I decided to do it by myself!
All your comments are right: whatever you try you cannot "simulate" the Send/Return needed to play properly with an external Loop Station: meaning play the first part with some preset and, for example, play over with a different preset or volume!
The concept is quite straightforward: find where is the power amp input and divert it to the looper!
I attached a PDF file to explain what I did.
Please be aware: you need to have familiarity with electronic and soldering on SMD!
I wrote all recommendations, pictures and scribbled diagrams hoping to help others to enjoy as much as I did it. No business behind this work, please. The only thing I can imagine is that some musician could ask to a good lab to do the modification for a reasonable amount of money (couple of hours of work and some inexpensive component). Definitively I'm not good at this...
Any help, please ask.
Attachments
YAMAHA THR10 Loop Effect Modification.pdf
(1.23 MiB) Downloaded 3364 times
User avatar Denmark
Buzzard
Specialist Moderator
Specialist Moderator
Posts: 2524
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 7:38 pm
Contact:

Re: THR10 Effects Loop

Unread post by Buzzard » Sun May 08, 2016 11:51 am

Hi pgiorgio61 , Welcome to the Yamaha Forums :D

Thanks for posting your THR-10 send/return mod.

Best Regards
Peter
Yamaholic, Guitars, Amps and Bikes. :idea: My Guitars: http://www.yamahamusicians.com/forum/vi ... =24&t=7004 :idea:
User avatar
jenks80085
Member
Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2016 7:34 am
Contact:

Re: THR10 Effects Loop

Unread post by jenks80085 » Mon Jul 11, 2016 4:25 pm

Could you do it somehow with two ABY pedals (to sort of give yourself two separate input paths in front of the amp)? Either that of get a second THR cheap off ebay and an AB or ABY pedal :-)
User avatar
Checos
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2016 1:00 pm
Contact:

Re: THR10 Effects Loop

Unread post by Checos » Sun Nov 13, 2016 1:34 pm

Pgiorgio61 thank You for this mod and great amount of time and effort which You have put to share with us with Your hard work.
I have 2 questions regardless Your modification. I understand that You have used what You had in house to finish work and I would like to do same modification on my Yamaha thr10c. I suspect that motherboard is same although I haven't opened my thr10c yet to confirm it. For argument sake lets asume that motherboard is same and just firmware make diffrence in this models. How to modify motherboard to use switch which You have mentioned in Your mod tutorial? I could buy some custom switches and make it finished product.
Thank You for this mod and great amount of time and effort which You have put to share with us with Your hard work.
And second question is about this option of internal switches which You have mentioned in Your article. How to do that ?
User avatar Lithuania
Sallikaan
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2018 10:53 pm
Contact:

Re: THR10 Effects Loop

Unread post by Sallikaan » Mon Sep 10, 2018 11:04 pm

pgiorgio61 wrote:
Sun May 08, 2016 11:10 am
Hi there.
I was looking for the same feature all over internet for weeks. Then I decided to do it by myself!
All your comments are right: whatever you try you cannot "simulate" the Send/Return needed to play properly with an external Loop Station: meaning play the first part with some preset and, for example, play over with a different preset or volume!
The concept is quite straightforward: find where is the power amp input and divert it to the looper!
I attached a PDF file to explain what I did.
Please be aware: you need to have familiarity with electronic and soldering on SMD!
I wrote all recommendations, pictures and scribbled diagrams hoping to help others to enjoy as much as I did it. No business behind this work, please. The only thing I can imagine is that some musician could ask to a good lab to do the modification for a reasonable amount of money (couple of hours of work and some inexpensive component). Definitively I'm not good at this...
Any help, please ask.
I used your pdf instructions on my THR10C, also included a switch to disable/enable loop to the circuit so that it can be removed :) works like a charm! Thank you soooo much!!!

Image

Image
User avatar Sweden
szszoke
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2019 7:20 pm
Contact:

Re: THR10 Effects Loop

Unread post by szszoke » Sat Apr 20, 2019 7:25 pm

Have you tried flipping the switch while the amp was on? Did it cause any damage? Does it make any popping sound?

I'm trying to do a similar mod, but with a series/parallel switch instead.
Post Reply

Return to “Yamaha THR Forum”