how to load large files *.s1a, *.s1y to EX5

Sounds and documents for the Yamaha EX5 & EX7

Moderators: Derek, parametric, Saul

User avatar
jurgen
Member
Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2018 4:48 pm
Germany

Re: how to load large files *.s1a, *.s1y to EX5

Unread post by jurgen » Sat Jul 14, 2018 6:13 pm

Hi Derek, thanks for your suggestions. The preis of second hand A3000 is nearly the same as EX5. Have to look for broken A3000, but then you dont know what exactly works or not. Regarding your software: as far I understood it is basically a librarian which reads sysex files, managed them and sends to ex5, but it does not have capability to edit the patches, right? Best, Jurgen
User avatar
jurgen
Member
Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2018 4:48 pm
Germany

Re: how to load large files *.s1a, *.s1y to EX5

Unread post by jurgen » Sat Jul 14, 2018 6:38 pm

Hi Derek, thank you for your suggestions. Well, the price of second hand A3000 is nearly that high as EX5. Have to look for broken device, but then it is often not clear what still works and what not. Regarding ex.factory, as far as I understood it is a librarian which can import, manage and send but cannot edit EX5 sysex, is it right? Best, Jurgen
User avatar
Derek
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 4264
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2007 1:00 am
Contact:
Wales

Re: how to load large files *.s1a, *.s1y to EX5

Unread post by Derek » Sun Jul 15, 2018 8:41 am

Strange that an A3000 should be as expensive as an EX5, as nobody wants 20 year old samplers these days , compared with the power of sampling on a computer using software like Kontakt ........... I got my A3000 that I needed as a donor for the PSU for £60.

ex.factory can read/write any EX5 file format, not just SYSEX. It can send and receive voices/performances via SYSEX. I'll be quite honest and say that the work around to avoid the EX5 SYSEX bugs make transferring a full bank of voices of MIDI no faster than loading over floppy disk. But my use case is I have all of my voices in the ex.factory Library and I send voices of interest over to the EX5 edit buffer when I need them.

You are correct in that ex.factory is primarily a librarian. It is not a voice editor (why bother when it is so easy from the EX5 front panel?). It does have editing features for things not well supported on the EX5, such as remapping Voice Elements pointing to FLASH Waves to RAM Waves and vice versa. Ski could not have built S1M files (due to other EX5 limitations) like MEL-LABS without ex.factory.

You can download and try ex.factory in demo mode. The only thing disabled in demo mode is File Save and similar operations and MIDI Export. File load and MIDI import work.
Regards
Derek Cook

http://www.carregddu.co.uk
http://www.echoes-music.co.uk
http://www.xfactory-librarians.co.uk
http://www.ex5tech.co.uk
User avatar
jurgen
Member
Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2018 4:48 pm
Germany

Re: how to load large files *.s1a, *.s1y to EX5

Unread post by jurgen » Mon Jul 16, 2018 10:02 pm

thanks for your info, i'll take a closer look at ex.factory once.
User avatar
jurgen
Member
Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2018 4:48 pm
Germany

Re: how to load large files *.s1a, *.s1y to EX5

Unread post by jurgen » Mon Jul 23, 2018 10:09 pm

Hi Derek, following your advice I found a cheap A3000 sampler for parts. It has all the components you mentioned including vintage 32MB DRAM, SCSI board, PSU, etc. The SCSI board is a Yamaha product, but I dont see anywhere that it "ASIB1" one. The only labels one can find there are XS532, MHE6784V-0. I have seen pictures of EX5 SCSI boards online and it seems to be the right one, but before installing it I wanted to be sure it is ok. I am still thinking whether to install SCSI in EX5 at all. The synth is funktioning and I dont want to "change running system". As you mentioned that EX5 has PSU problems, I brood whether its worth to install a second hand SCSI card of unknown quality in this machine. The sounds of EX5 are great, but the user interface is overaged and unpractical. I have an old KORG Triton which has much more comfortable midi editor via touch screen. So I am using now EX5 rather as a sound generator and not really as a workstation. For this purpose one only needs to load sound patches, midi data can be stored on Triton or PC.

Another point: you mentioned that PSU from A3000 can be potentially used for replacement. I have not yet opened the metal frame of A3000 PSU, but it looks a bit different from EX5. It appears to be smaller and also has a fan which I have not seen in EX5. Or did you mean that one can recycle not the entire PSU but some of its parts? Best, Jurgen
User avatar
jima
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 328
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2011 11:54 pm
Cayman Islands

Re: how to load large files *.s1a, *.s1y to EX5

Unread post by jima » Tue Jul 24, 2018 12:54 am

Hi Jurgen, two points to make here, first the EX5 power supply does not have PSU problems any more than any other keyboard in fact rather less than many but as Yamaha no longer repair them a spare is never a bad idea. In fact, the EX5 power supply is quite well designed and constructed compared to some of the more modern workstations around. You should have no worries fitting the ASIB1 card from an A3000 in your EX5 unless you suspect that it is faulty.

Second, you may find it quite limiting only using patches small enough to store on another synth. Many of the better patches are built on samples (Waves) which can not be handled effectively by either MIDI or SMIDI and some require access to storage which exceeds a diskette's capacity (accepting that even a diskettes worth of samples is cumbersome across MIDI). If you don't ever need that then of course that is another thing but you will be missing out on a significant part of the EX5's capabilities.

I can't comment on the PSU but I really don't think that we are talking about parts transplants.
Jim
Yamaha EX5, AN1X, TG500, Moog Werkstatt, Korg Wavestation SR, Sigma, Legacy Digital, Nord G2 Engine, Focusrite PRO 40, MIDISPORT 8x8/s, Uno
Loves keyboards but so little time :(
User avatar
Derek
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 4264
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2007 1:00 am
Contact:
Wales

Re: how to load large files *.s1a, *.s1y to EX5

Unread post by Derek » Tue Jul 24, 2018 7:34 pm

Hi,

For completeness, +1 on all of Jim's advice above.

That is good news. Yamaha only ever made 1 SCSI card in tat time era, so if it comes from an A3000 it should be an ASIB1. I'd try it.

If the EX5 is working, it has no PSU problem. The problem is that if the PSU fails, then neither Yamaha or their authorised repair company now offer to repair it. I know Jim is a dab hand at electronics and has succeeded in repairing them, my analog skills a a little more limited and switched mode supplies are a black art to me. Unless you know somebody who can fix switched mode supplies, you may be in the same boat at some point, which is why having a spare is a good thing. It's a little hazy now, as it was over a year ago, but I think I simply removed the PSU from the A3000, took it out of the case and put it in the EX5 that had a failed PSU. In hindsight, I should have taken pictures. Anyway, just keep the A3000 PSU, it should fit, and you have nothing to lose by keeping it. You may never need it, but......
Regards
Derek Cook

http://www.carregddu.co.uk
http://www.echoes-music.co.uk
http://www.xfactory-librarians.co.uk
http://www.ex5tech.co.uk
User avatar
jurgen
Member
Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2018 4:48 pm
Germany

Re: how to load large files *.s1a, *.s1y to EX5

Unread post by jurgen » Sat Sep 01, 2018 4:02 pm

Hi again, finally I managed to install the scsi board from A3000 and to connect an old Iomega100 scsi drive into EX5. This way I can now load large files. Thanks for your very helpful suggestions. That's a great forum! I will certainly take a closer look at your xfactory-librarians later on, Derek. Best, jurgen
User avatar
jima
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 328
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2011 11:54 pm
Cayman Islands

Re: how to load large files *.s1a, *.s1y to EX5

Unread post by jima » Sat Sep 01, 2018 4:56 pm

Good news, Jurgen, be aware though that formatting ZIP drives correctly so an EX5 can handle them can be problematic. I only ever used JAZ drives which were easier, IIRC the trick is to use IOMEGA utilities to get the formatting done. Many have gone through this process so post here for help should you have any issues.
Jim
Yamaha EX5, AN1X, TG500, Moog Werkstatt, Korg Wavestation SR, Sigma, Legacy Digital, Nord G2 Engine, Focusrite PRO 40, MIDISPORT 8x8/s, Uno
Loves keyboards but so little time :(
User avatar
Derek
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 4264
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2007 1:00 am
Contact:
Wales

Re: how to load large files *.s1a, *.s1y to EX5

Unread post by Derek » Sun Sep 02, 2018 8:47 am

Hi, Jurgen

Glad you have had success. Jim is correct that getting the ZIP disk in the right format to be recognised by both PC and EX5 can be a little problematic. I used to use the IOMEGAWARE utilities to format the disks and they then worked fine.
Regards
Derek Cook

http://www.carregddu.co.uk
http://www.echoes-music.co.uk
http://www.xfactory-librarians.co.uk
http://www.ex5tech.co.uk
Post Reply

Return to “Yamaha EX5 & Yamaha EX7 Downloads”