RE: Roland Juno 6 Mono Mode (help?)

All Roland Keyboard and equipment that doesn't have a dedicated section

Moderators: Derek, parametric, Saul

User avatar
monsterjazzlicks
Super Patch Creator
Super Patch Creator
Posts: 1661
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 7:37 pm
Great Britain

RE: Roland Juno 6 Mono Mode (help?)

Unread post by monsterjazzlicks » Mon Mar 12, 2018 12:25 am

Hi folks,

On the Roland 'Juno 6', there is a trick for placing the device into MONO mode. It's actually an engineers procedure for checking that the Osc. are working correctly. Basically, whilst powered down, you hold the TRANSPOSE button, as well as making sure that the two ARP. rocker-switches are in the UP position. Then, holding down the TRANSPOSE, you power-up; and hey presto, you have a 'Juno 6' (or '60)' in MONOPHONIC!

Now, after several attempts, I did manage to successfully place the device into MONOPHONIC. But only once. It just won't do it anymore?! The synth, POLYPHONICALLY, seems to be working fine (so I am certainly not complaining here). But I'll be damned if it will go back into MONO. I must have tried over 50 times now. As I say, it did do it once; but never again!

MONOPHONIC is something I would use probably 50% of the time with the Juno.

Many thanks in advance for any kind assistance offered here.

Ta,

Paul
Fender Rhodes Suitcase / Fender Rhodes Stage / MiniMoog Model D / MultiMoog / Hohner E7 Clavinet / Yamaha DX7 (Mk1), DX21 & DX27 / Roland Juno 6 / Korg Poly_61.

Mackie SRM 350 (pair), Fender DeVille, Yamaha HS7 (pair), BeyerDynamic DT880 Headphones (250 Ohm).

Cubase 9.5 / Sibelius 8.5

Dell Inspiron N5040, Windows 10 Home, 16GB RAM, 64-bit, 2.13gHz, Service Pack 1.
User avatar
parametric
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3252
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 1:00 am
Contact:
Great Britain

Re: RE: Roland Juno 6 Mono Mode (help?)

Unread post by parametric » Mon Mar 12, 2018 2:22 am

Only thing I can think of Paul, is that you do a Factory Reset and see if that Allows you to enter Mono Mode Again?

(Always remembering to backup, if you have created/loaded anything of your own :wink: )

If it now allows you to enter Mono Mode (just the once AGAIN), then I would say that it really IS an

"Engineer's" setting, that they don't consider to be a "Feature".

Seems bonkers to arrange it like that? Mono Mode could be quite desirable in some scenarios, as you have said . .

ATB

parametric
Alesis Fusion 8SSD AND 6SSD - BOTH are 384Mb/120Gb SSD/Akai ADVANCE61/Yamaha MOXF6/1024Mb Flash Ram/Yamaha SY85/8.5mb vol/1024k non-vol/DX21/Roland MT32/Bachmann double overstrung Baby Grand Piano/Win10 Pro/Ubuntu MATE 15.0.4/iBook G4/Mac OS 10.4.6/ProTools 7.4/MBox2/M-Audio MicroTrack 24/96

NI Komplete11 Ultimate

Sector101 2x SYEMB06 / 4 x EXM-E3 128MB DRAM Module

BRAND NEW DSDD (720k) FLOPPY DISKS FOR SALE - http://www.yamahaforums.co.uk/forum/vie ... =22&t=9217

Watch out now! take care, BEWARE of the greedy leaders! They'll take you where you should not go - (George Harrison)

IT'S TRUE - "MONEY TALKS" - TO ME, IT MOSTLY SAYS "GOODBYE" ;-)
http://www.chrisnmiller.co.uk/Chris
User avatar
monsterjazzlicks
Super Patch Creator
Super Patch Creator
Posts: 1661
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 7:37 pm
Great Britain

Re: RE: Roland Juno 6 Mono Mode (help?)

Unread post by monsterjazzlicks » Mon Mar 12, 2018 4:25 pm

Hi Chris,

You may, or may not, be aware that the 'Juno 6' does not have a MEMORY (ie. there are no presets etc). And so, unlike the 'Juno 60' and '106, there is nothing to RESET.

MONO was not, AFAIK, designed to be a 'play-mode' on the Junos. Yes, it would have been great if they had added a simple Poly/Mono-mode selector on the front-panel (to enable instant and easy access).

Ta,

Paul
User avatar
parametric
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3252
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 1:00 am
Contact:
Great Britain

Re: RE: Roland Juno 6 Mono Mode (help?)

Unread post by parametric » Mon Mar 12, 2018 4:40 pm

Thanks Paul,

Indeed I was not aware of that.

It still makes it a nonsense to me that the "Engineers Setting" is a one time only FOR EVER "feature"

I mean - If they needed to check it AGAIN . . . . how would they proceed?

THAT'S Bonkers (IMO)

(Which makes me think that there IS some kind of reset for that. You just don't know it :roll: ) :lol:

The only other thing I can think of it to momentarily disconnect the internal battery - if it has one :roll:

Perhaps Roland might be asked to elucidate? :wink:

para
Alesis Fusion 8SSD AND 6SSD - BOTH are 384Mb/120Gb SSD/Akai ADVANCE61/Yamaha MOXF6/1024Mb Flash Ram/Yamaha SY85/8.5mb vol/1024k non-vol/DX21/Roland MT32/Bachmann double overstrung Baby Grand Piano/Win10 Pro/Ubuntu MATE 15.0.4/iBook G4/Mac OS 10.4.6/ProTools 7.4/MBox2/M-Audio MicroTrack 24/96

NI Komplete11 Ultimate

Sector101 2x SYEMB06 / 4 x EXM-E3 128MB DRAM Module

BRAND NEW DSDD (720k) FLOPPY DISKS FOR SALE - http://www.yamahaforums.co.uk/forum/vie ... =22&t=9217

Watch out now! take care, BEWARE of the greedy leaders! They'll take you where you should not go - (George Harrison)

IT'S TRUE - "MONEY TALKS" - TO ME, IT MOSTLY SAYS "GOODBYE" ;-)
http://www.chrisnmiller.co.uk/Chris
User avatar
monsterjazzlicks
Super Patch Creator
Super Patch Creator
Posts: 1661
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 7:37 pm
Great Britain

Re: RE: Roland Juno 6 Mono Mode (help?)

Unread post by monsterjazzlicks » Mon Mar 12, 2018 5:01 pm

Hi Chris,

FYI, a couple of people I know who own 'Juno 60s' are able to switch back and forth between POLY and MONO mode (using the power-down/up, holding the TRANSPOSE button procedure) as freely and as often as they like. Actually, if you set it to MONO, and then power-down/up again (without holding the TRANSPOSE) the device will ALWAYS default back to POLY.

I am almost certain there is no BATTERY on the '6' model.

Ta,

Paul
User avatar
Miks
Specialist Moderator
Specialist Moderator
Posts: 1737
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2008 1:00 am
Germany

Re: RE: Roland Juno 6 Mono Mode (help?)

Unread post by Miks » Mon Mar 12, 2018 5:26 pm

Hi Paul,

here's some Juno 6 stuff - just for information - maybe it's helpful in any way... :wink:

http://www.andrewmartens.com/blog/?p=60

And yes - judging by those pictures I would say there's NO battery inside that synth.

Edit: included link ... 8O oops!
My (key related) gear (in alphabetical order):
Ferrofish: B4000+
Kawai: K1 II
Korg: M1 (up'd to EX, w/ 'Cool Blue'), M1REX (w/ 'Cool Blue'), Poly-800
Roland: D-50, D-110, D-550, PG-1000
Yamaha: AW1600, DX7IID (w/ 'Cool Blue'), EX5R, RM50, RX5, SY99 (w/ 'Cool Blue'), TG500, TX-802, YMM2
Sector101: SYEMB05 (5x), SYEMB06 (3x), EXFLM2 (1kit), MCD Sweet16 (1x), WaveBlade 8MB Card (1x) & 1x Programmer Unit for WaveBlade
User avatar
parametric
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3252
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 1:00 am
Contact:
Great Britain

Re: RE: Roland Juno 6 Mono Mode (help?)

Unread post by parametric » Mon Mar 12, 2018 5:35 pm

I LOVE these Forums ((i))

If you want to get straight to the MEAT of the issue . . .

Come in here. 8)

para
Alesis Fusion 8SSD AND 6SSD - BOTH are 384Mb/120Gb SSD/Akai ADVANCE61/Yamaha MOXF6/1024Mb Flash Ram/Yamaha SY85/8.5mb vol/1024k non-vol/DX21/Roland MT32/Bachmann double overstrung Baby Grand Piano/Win10 Pro/Ubuntu MATE 15.0.4/iBook G4/Mac OS 10.4.6/ProTools 7.4/MBox2/M-Audio MicroTrack 24/96

NI Komplete11 Ultimate

Sector101 2x SYEMB06 / 4 x EXM-E3 128MB DRAM Module

BRAND NEW DSDD (720k) FLOPPY DISKS FOR SALE - http://www.yamahaforums.co.uk/forum/vie ... =22&t=9217

Watch out now! take care, BEWARE of the greedy leaders! They'll take you where you should not go - (George Harrison)

IT'S TRUE - "MONEY TALKS" - TO ME, IT MOSTLY SAYS "GOODBYE" ;-)
http://www.chrisnmiller.co.uk/Chris
User avatar
monsterjazzlicks
Super Patch Creator
Super Patch Creator
Posts: 1661
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 7:37 pm
Great Britain

Re: RE: Roland Juno 6 Mono Mode (help?)

Unread post by monsterjazzlicks » Mon Mar 12, 2018 6:38 pm

True genius!
User avatar
tux
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 1174
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2012 1:42 am
Kiribati

Re: RE: Roland Juno 6 Mono Mode (help?)

Unread post by tux » Tue Mar 13, 2018 12:00 am

Miks wrote:
Mon Mar 12, 2018 5:26 pm
Hi Paul,

here's some Juno 6 stuff - just for information - maybe it's helpful in any way... :wink:
Here where? :|
Is there supposed to be something else in your post as I can't see any link or video or pics or anything else?

With regards to the battery, of course the Juno 6 has none as it has no preset memories.
My Yamaha RM50 page
My Yamaha synths: RM50, TG77, TG500, EX5R, CS6R (with PLG150-AN and PLG150-DX)
User avatar
Miks
Specialist Moderator
Specialist Moderator
Posts: 1737
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2008 1:00 am
Germany

Re: RE: Roland Juno 6 Mono Mode (help?)

Unread post by Miks » Tue Mar 13, 2018 12:09 am

Ooouuch - thanks tux! I missed to post the link... I've just edited my above post right away :wink:
My (key related) gear (in alphabetical order):
Ferrofish: B4000+
Kawai: K1 II
Korg: M1 (up'd to EX, w/ 'Cool Blue'), M1REX (w/ 'Cool Blue'), Poly-800
Roland: D-50, D-110, D-550, PG-1000
Yamaha: AW1600, DX7IID (w/ 'Cool Blue'), EX5R, RM50, RX5, SY99 (w/ 'Cool Blue'), TG500, TX-802, YMM2
Sector101: SYEMB05 (5x), SYEMB06 (3x), EXFLM2 (1kit), MCD Sweet16 (1x), WaveBlade 8MB Card (1x) & 1x Programmer Unit for WaveBlade
User avatar
monsterjazzlicks
Super Patch Creator
Super Patch Creator
Posts: 1661
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 7:37 pm
Great Britain

Re: RE: Roland Juno 6 Mono Mode (help?)

Unread post by monsterjazzlicks » Tue Mar 13, 2018 10:35 pm

Cheers Mick,

I had not thought of a Mod. before. But reading the article, it looks like the OP had quite a few problems along the way regarding the installation!

Ta,

Paul
User avatar
monsterjazzlicks
Super Patch Creator
Super Patch Creator
Posts: 1661
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 7:37 pm
Great Britain

Re: RE: Roland Juno 6 Mono Mode (help?)

Unread post by monsterjazzlicks » Thu Mar 15, 2018 4:03 pm

Miks,

That's a great new avatar. You look younger in this one!

Do you MIDI the M1 and the DX7 on gigs, please?

Paul

(btw - I am 50 this year!)
Last edited by monsterjazzlicks on Thu Mar 15, 2018 5:12 pm, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
monsterjazzlicks
Super Patch Creator
Super Patch Creator
Posts: 1661
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 7:37 pm
Great Britain

Re: RE: Roland Juno 6 Mono Mode (help?)

Unread post by monsterjazzlicks » Thu Mar 15, 2018 4:10 pm

Hi,

Something very strange happened with my JUNO last night:

I followed the instructions in the service manual but it would not go into MONO. So, while the synth was turned ON, I jiggled with both of the ARP. rocker/switches. Then I turned it OFF, and jiggled with them again. I powered-up (holding down the TRANSPOSE) and the Juno was in MONO!!!!

However, I am 99% sure that the Sub-Osc. was not sounding. The deepness of the tone was absent. I mean, it sounded somewhat thin. So I went through the whole procedure again from fresh. But this time (and for every attempt after) the JUNO remained in POLY! In hindsight, I should have simply turned-off the SAW and PWM OSC., isolating the SUB-OSC. (ie. to see if it was sounding). But I was so freaked out that the synth actually went into MONO that my mind was in another direction.

Ta,

Paul
User avatar
Miks
Specialist Moderator
Specialist Moderator
Posts: 1737
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2008 1:00 am
Germany

Re: RE: Roland Juno 6 Mono Mode (help?)

Unread post by Miks » Thu Mar 15, 2018 4:58 pm

monsterjazzlicks wrote:
Thu Mar 15, 2018 4:03 pm
Miks, that's a great new avatar. You look younger is this one! Do you MIDI the M1 and the DX7 on gigs, please?

Paul

(btw - I am 50 this year!)
Sure mate - this picture was taken while giggin' :D So you think I'm looking younger than on the previous avatar? That previous avatar pic must be about 12 (or more) years old, the actual avatar maybe 3-4 years - I'm going to turn 62 this August btw 8)

Edit :oops: : you had questioned if I MIDI the synths - yes, for 2 or 3 songs I hook them together via MIDI - a short MIDI cable is (permanently) in MIDI-Out of the DX, the other end is plugged to the M1 only when needed - and unplugged after finishing the song :)
My (key related) gear (in alphabetical order):
Ferrofish: B4000+
Kawai: K1 II
Korg: M1 (up'd to EX, w/ 'Cool Blue'), M1REX (w/ 'Cool Blue'), Poly-800
Roland: D-50, D-110, D-550, PG-1000
Yamaha: AW1600, DX7IID (w/ 'Cool Blue'), EX5R, RM50, RX5, SY99 (w/ 'Cool Blue'), TG500, TX-802, YMM2
Sector101: SYEMB05 (5x), SYEMB06 (3x), EXFLM2 (1kit), MCD Sweet16 (1x), WaveBlade 8MB Card (1x) & 1x Programmer Unit for WaveBlade
Post Reply

Return to “Roland”