Trouble controlling hardware synths from Cubase 10

DAW's, Audio, MIDI, VST's and all other music software.

Moderators: Derek, parametric, Saul

User avatar Spain
EB5AGV
Member
Member
Posts: 185
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 11:02 pm
Contact:

Trouble controlling hardware synths from Cubase 10

Unread post by EB5AGV » Sun Mar 10, 2019 4:21 pm

Hi all,

I am setting up my synth system. I use my Genos as a MIDI controller, connected by USB to the PC which is running Cubase 10 Elements. Then a MidiSport 4x4 connects all MIDI ports from the synths. Audio is routed to a MG10XU.

My problem is how to manage the different patches on the synths. The hardware synths I have connected right now are these: MOTIF RACK XS (connected through USB), EX5R, SY77, TX81Z (all three connected through the MidiSport). So I want to be able to change patches from Cubase and then automatically send the program change when reproducing the tracks. What happens is that the last patch I select on the track inspector (on the PROGRAM selector) is the one which sounds when reproducing the complete track.

Any hint on this?. It should be easy, but I don't find the way nor any clear explanation on what I need to do.

Thanks!

Jose
Jose Gavila

Yamaha DX7, TX81Z, DX11, 4x SY77, TG77, SPX990, SY85, A3000, EX5R, EX7, MOTIF RACK XS, DGX660, PSR-EW410, Genos

Akai S5000
Arturia Keylab 61 MkII, Pigments, Analog Lab 3, Piano V-2
Casio CT-X5000
Korg M1, Wavestation, X3, Triton Rack, Triton Le 76
Modartt Pianoteq 6
Roland D-50, JV-1080, XV-3080
Steinberg Cubase Pro 10, The Grand 3
StudioLogic SL88 Studio
User avatar Wales
Derek
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 4629
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2007 1:00 am
Contact:

Re: Trouble controlling hardware synths from Cubase 10

Unread post by Derek » Sun Mar 10, 2019 7:07 pm

Hi. You will need to embed program changes in the MIDI data when you need it. The patch selector only works at the start. Or the other option is to not bother with patch changes in tracks, but have a separate track for each sound.

I do the latter and it makes mixing much easier. The days of having squeeze 16 sounds on four channels are long gone :)
Regards
Derek Cook

http://www.carregddu.co.uk
http://www.echoes-music.co.uk
http://www.xfactory-librarians.co.uk
http://www.ex5tech.co.uk
User avatar Spain
EB5AGV
Member
Member
Posts: 185
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 11:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Trouble controlling hardware synths from Cubase 10

Unread post by EB5AGV » Sun Mar 10, 2019 7:32 pm

Hi Derek,

I am very new to Cubase and DAWs in general... How do you embed MIDI commands?. And could you provide an example of the command to embed?

I had also tried the other option but the synth keeps the last selected patch on any track, so all tracks using that synth play the same. I think the command embedding is what I need.

Jose
Jose Gavila

Yamaha DX7, TX81Z, DX11, 4x SY77, TG77, SPX990, SY85, A3000, EX5R, EX7, MOTIF RACK XS, DGX660, PSR-EW410, Genos

Akai S5000
Arturia Keylab 61 MkII, Pigments, Analog Lab 3, Piano V-2
Casio CT-X5000
Korg M1, Wavestation, X3, Triton Rack, Triton Le 76
Modartt Pianoteq 6
Roland D-50, JV-1080, XV-3080
Steinberg Cubase Pro 10, The Grand 3
StudioLogic SL88 Studio
User avatar Wales
Derek
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 4629
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2007 1:00 am
Contact:

Re: Trouble controlling hardware synths from Cubase 10

Unread post by Derek » Sun Mar 10, 2019 7:51 pm

TBH, as I record a unique track for each part, I simply don't bother with embedding program changes, and just select the sound manually before recording (noting what I am using in the notes page for a track). Why? Well, what I have in my synth memory at the time of recording might not be the same in 5 years, so program changes in that context are irrelevant.

If you are not setting the Program change data in the track inspector, then there may be embedded program change commands in the data. In that case, select the track, go to the MIDI menu and select the LIST editor search for program change commands (and CC 0 and CC 20 for Bank Select MSB and LSB) and delete those events.
Regards
Derek Cook

http://www.carregddu.co.uk
http://www.echoes-music.co.uk
http://www.xfactory-librarians.co.uk
http://www.ex5tech.co.uk
User avatar Spain
EB5AGV
Member
Member
Posts: 185
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 11:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Trouble controlling hardware synths from Cubase 10

Unread post by EB5AGV » Sun Mar 10, 2019 8:35 pm

Derek wrote:
Sun Mar 10, 2019 7:51 pm
TBH, as I record a unique track for each part, I simply don't bother with embedding program changes, and just select the sound manually before recording (noting what I am using in the notes page for a track). Why? Well, what I have in my synth memory at the time of recording might not be the same in 5 years, so program changes in that context are irrelevant.

If you are not setting the Program change data in the track inspector, then there may be embedded program change commands in the data. In that case, select the track, go to the MIDI menu and select the LIST editor search for program change commands (and CC 0 and CC 20 for Bank Select MSB and LSB) and delete those events.
Hi Derek,

I am unable to locate what you comment :(

Maybe the Cubase Elements version does not have these options?. I am lost. I can see (graphically) the MIDI track, the controller lane, but there is no sign of the MIDI LIST editor

Sorry for being so boring, but I am locked on this for hours :cry:

Jose
Jose Gavila

Yamaha DX7, TX81Z, DX11, 4x SY77, TG77, SPX990, SY85, A3000, EX5R, EX7, MOTIF RACK XS, DGX660, PSR-EW410, Genos

Akai S5000
Arturia Keylab 61 MkII, Pigments, Analog Lab 3, Piano V-2
Casio CT-X5000
Korg M1, Wavestation, X3, Triton Rack, Triton Le 76
Modartt Pianoteq 6
Roland D-50, JV-1080, XV-3080
Steinberg Cubase Pro 10, The Grand 3
StudioLogic SL88 Studio
User avatar Spain
EB5AGV
Member
Member
Posts: 185
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 11:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Trouble controlling hardware synths from Cubase 10

Unread post by EB5AGV » Sun Mar 10, 2019 9:04 pm

Definitely, there is no MIDI LIST EDITOR on the Elements version :naughty: (I have found that on the version comparison on Steinberg WEB)

So I have ordered a 30-day trial of the PRO version. If during that month I can get my synths working as I want, I will buy it. If not, I will look elsewhere!. What I want to do is not that complex, I think...

Jose
Jose Gavila

Yamaha DX7, TX81Z, DX11, 4x SY77, TG77, SPX990, SY85, A3000, EX5R, EX7, MOTIF RACK XS, DGX660, PSR-EW410, Genos

Akai S5000
Arturia Keylab 61 MkII, Pigments, Analog Lab 3, Piano V-2
Casio CT-X5000
Korg M1, Wavestation, X3, Triton Rack, Triton Le 76
Modartt Pianoteq 6
Roland D-50, JV-1080, XV-3080
Steinberg Cubase Pro 10, The Grand 3
StudioLogic SL88 Studio
Post Reply

Return to “Music Software Forum”