Setting category for new performances

Covers the Yamaha MODX6, MODX7 and MODX8

Moderators: Derek, parametric, Saul

User avatar
TotoFan
Member
Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2018 11:48 pm

Setting category for new performances

Unread post by TotoFan »

Probably I'm just stupid - but could not find a way to assign a performance into a category. Could somebody point me to the right section of the UI?

Thanks

User avatar
TotoFan
Member
Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2018 11:48 pm

Re: Setting category for new performances

Unread post by TotoFan »

Tried again and again - no luck. Any suggestions?

User avatar
mick_n
Member
Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2008 1:00 am

Re: Setting category for new performances

Unread post by mick_n »

Same here, cannot for the life of me find how yp do this "simple" task.
EX5, W7, MU100R, Motif 6 classic, roland SC33, Motif rack ES, Akai MPK88,Casio PX5S, MOXF 6, MODX 8,

User avatar
Kurzweil
Member
Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2019 10:18 pm

Re: Setting category for new performances

Unread post by Kurzweil »

How about the way we create documents when we like the formatting of an old one? Just pick a patch that is already in the desired category and edit by importing layers, etc. (I have not actually learned the MODX yet because I have not actually bought one YET.

User avatar
TotoFan
Member
Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2018 11:48 pm

Re: Setting category for new performances

Unread post by TotoFan »

I think I found something useful - basically the category of the first voice in the performance will determine the category. Or so is my understanding by reading docs and experimenting.

User avatar
pax-eterna
Member
Member
Posts: 249
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2018 10:25 pm

Re: Setting category for new performances

Unread post by pax-eterna »

The John Melas Editing apps can assign any category you want to a performance. Unfortunately Yamaha decided to not allow users to create their own.
http://www.jmelas.gr/montage/products.php

For example I would find a category of SPLITS to be very useful!

User avatar
astrange4
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed May 08, 2019 9:59 pm

Re: Setting category for new performances

Unread post by astrange4 »

Hi TotoFan,
I've been looking for exactly this feature. Just some way to assign a new performance to any category, or even the "unassigned" category.
Couldn't find it either and thought I was just missing something obvious!!

I'll try that "use the category of the first part of the performance" method and see if that works.

Thanks.

Alan.

Post Reply