Awave and EX5

The EX5 features a unique Extended Synthesis system which incorporates a number of advanced tone generator technologies. AWM2, AN, FDSP and VL. The EX5 is one of the best keyboard Yamaha ever produced.

Moderators: Derek, parametric, Saul

User avatar
sample-o
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2018 2:29 am

Awave and EX5

Unread post by sample-o »

Hi There,

I have recently purchased an EX5. I bought one new when they first came out, but foolishly sold it. Now after all these years, I have come full circle.

Anyhow, I'm trying to put some wav files on an sd card to load up in the EX5. I'm using the SCSI2SD V5 with the latest firmware (4.7). I am able to

record a sample on the EX and save it to the card. I can also load up that sample. Great! Now I would like to take a wav off my computer, put it on an

sd card and load up the sample on my EX. So far, it's a no go. I'm using a demo of Awave Studio v11.2, but it's crashing when I change from wav to

(S1M) EX5 format. I've tried on Win10 and Win7. Same result on both. Is anyone having success using Awave to translate wav to S1M format? Perhaps

using another program? Thank you.


Shop Solid Top Guitars Starting at $295
User avatar
parametric
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 4595
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 1:00 am
Location.: Near Watford, United Kingdom
Contact:

VIP

Re: Awave and EX5

Unread post by parametric »

Hmm . . . .

Their site SAYS it's WIN10 savvy . .

Does it need to run as an administrator? (perhaps)

(It does say that MOST features are available in the demo version . . . )

Is there any strangeness with regards to Upper/Lowercase File names?

I don't have an EX5, but I remember some early Synths had a "thing" about filename protocol that originated back in DOS days . . . . (the 8 + 3 character thing . . ?)

perhaps its relevant?

parametric


Alesis Fusion 8SSD AND 6SSD - BOTH are 384Mb/120Gb SSD/Akai ADVANCE61/Yamaha MOXF6/1024Mb Flash Ram/Yamaha SY85/8.5mb vol/1024k non-vol/DX21/Roland MT32/Bachmann double overstrung Baby Grand Piano/Win10 Pro/Ubuntu MATE 15.0.4/iBook G4/Mac OS 10.4.6/ProTools 7.4/MBox2/M-Audio MicroTrack 24/96

NI Komplete11 Ultimate

Sector101 2x SYEMB06 / 4 x EXM-E3 128MB DRAM Module

BRAND NEW DSDD (720k) FLOPPY DISKS FOR SALE - https://yamahamusicians.com/720k-floppy-disks-for-sale/

Watch out now! take care, BEWARE of the greedy leaders! They'll take you where you should not go - (George Harrison)

IT'S TRUE - "MONEY TALKS" - TO ME, IT MOSTLY SAYS "GOODBYE" ;-)
http://www.chrisnmiller.co.uk/Chris
User avatar
Derek
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 5291
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2007 1:00 am
Location.: Wales, UK
Contact:

VIP

Re: Awave and EX5

Unread post by Derek »

sample-o wrote: Fri Jan 12, 2018 6:07 am Hi There,

I have recently purchased an EX5. I bought one new when they first came out, but foolishly sold it. Now after all these years, I have come full circle.

Anyhow, I'm trying to put some wav files on an sd card to load up in the EX5. I'm using the SCSI2SD V5 with the latest firmware (4.7). I am able to

record a sample on the EX and save it to the card. I can also load up that sample. Great! Now I would like to take a wav off my computer, put it on an

sd card and load up the sample on my EX. So far, it's a no go. I'm using a demo of Awave Studio v11.2, but it's crashing when I change from wav to

(S1M) EX5 format. I've tried on Win10 and Win7. Same result on both. Is anyone having success using Awave to translate wav to S1M format? Perhaps

using another program? Thank you.
Welcome back, my prodigal son! :D

I am a little confused why you are not building up the Wave and S1M in the EX5 if you sampled in the EX5 and/or loaded a sample successfully?

I have AWAVE, but never used it to create S1Ms. I use my ex.factory librarian to build those.


Regards
Derek Cook

http://www.carregddu.co.uk
http://www.echoes-music.co.uk
http://www.xfactory-librarians.co.uk
http://www.ex5tech.co.uk
User avatar
rbhall7ice
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2018 6:08 am

Re: Awave and EX5

Unread post by rbhall7ice »

Hello all - I’ve recently been trying to get original stereo sample instruments into the EX5 and since

Translator doesn’t spit out S1M files , I’m trying Awave for conversion of original SF2s (which were

initially auto sampled logic-exs instruments of my gear)

It works fine (layers/zones loop points etc.) but it seems to put out 2 user waves (i’m a total newbie at

EX5 waves) - so they appear as “filename1” and “filename2” - it puts all the left channels in 1 and

right in the other and when these are used as elements 1/2 they sound perfect.

The first wave i did was inside the EX and it took awhile of course with zoning etc. but only needed

one element if i’m right - so Awave is a real timesaver but maybe a bit expensive if only used for S1M

conversion.

And this is off-topic but i had great success with installing scsi2sd - the 3d printed board that

holds the adapter has holes on the side so it fits in perfectly where the EX FD used to be.

If anybody wants more info , i’m happy to help.


User avatar
sample-o
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2018 2:29 am

Re: Awave and EX5

Unread post by sample-o »

Derek wrote: Fri Jan 12, 2018 8:37 pm
Welcome back, my prodigal son! :D
Hi Derek,

Thank you for the warm welcome. And yes, I'm back to the EX5! I never should have left. What a great sounding synth.
Derek wrote: Fri Jan 12, 2018 8:37 pm
I am a little confused why you are not building up the Wave and S1M in the EX5 if you sampled in the EX5 and/or loaded a sample successfully?
I like to record and edit in the computer, then export to wav -> s1v file.

Okay, so here's where I'm at with this thing. I was able to translate a wav file to s1v. format

with a little bit of help from Markus over at Awave. I was able to do this on the demo.

My demo has now run out and although Marcus has been great, I'm not sure I want to pay $80 for the program.


On to my current problem. I recently upgraded my operating system to the latest (version 1.11 / 1.14).

I've noticed that some of the voices either don't play or crash the EX5. I think its has to do with the soundset disk

that I loaded, but I'm not sure. Is there a certain disk that has to be loaded with os version 1.11 / 1.14?

Or is there something else causing the problem?


User avatar
Derek
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 5291
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2007 1:00 am
Location.: Wales, UK
Contact:

VIP

Re: Awave and EX5

Unread post by Derek »

Hi.

I am confused about you trying to get a WAV into an S1V file. The only file types you can store waves in are S1M (Wave/Samples only) or S1A (everything).

In terms of your problem, corrupt data in memory (e,g, from a bad disk file) can crash the EX5 - I have seen this. If you load a different file does the problem go away?

A licensed copy of my ex.factory librarian will support the creation of S1A and S1V files, including import of WAV files (be sure to read the manual and install Tritonus!).


Regards
Derek Cook

http://www.carregddu.co.uk
http://www.echoes-music.co.uk
http://www.xfactory-librarians.co.uk
http://www.ex5tech.co.uk
User avatar
dragon_x
Member
Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 11:00 pm

Re: Awave and EX5

Unread post by dragon_x »

sample-o wrote: Fri Jan 12, 2018 6:07 am . I'm using the SCSI2SD V5 with the latest firmware (4.7).
Hi
Can you tell me more about SCSI2SD? I plan to purchase a SCSI controller for my EX7 and SCSI2SD for this. Do you have any photos or at least what model and which podium to buy? I am also interested in how the installation looks like.


--
Regards
Daniel
--
Yamaha EX7, Yamaha P45
M-Audio Midisport 2x2 Anniversary Edition
User avatar
sample-o
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2018 2:29 am

Re: Awave and EX5

Unread post by sample-o »

Derek wrote: Thu Mar 15, 2018 6:59 pm I am confused about you trying to get a WAV into an S1V file. The only file types you can store waves in are S1M (Wave/Samples only) or S1A (everything).
Whoops! Yes, you are correct. It was indeed an S1M file.
Derek wrote: Thu Mar 15, 2018 6:59 pm
In terms of your problem, corrupt data in memory (e,g, from a bad disk file) can crash the EX5 - I have seen this. If you load a different file does the problem go away?
I copied the FACTSET1.S1Y file from another post of yours. It works for the most part. There are just a couple of voices I seem to have trouble with. Is this the correct file, or should I use another?
Derek wrote: Thu Mar 15, 2018 6:59 pm
A licensed copy of my ex.factory librarian will support the creation of S1A and S1V files, including import of WAV files (be sure to read the manual and install Tritonus!).
I like the sound of that, but would need to try before I buy. Is there a demo available? I'd like to make sure it works with my setup, (Windows 10/SCSI2SD v5).


User avatar
Derek
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 5291
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2007 1:00 am
Location.: Wales, UK
Contact:

VIP

Re: Awave and EX5

Unread post by Derek »

Hi.

What voices are you having trouble with? Sometimes some voices don't sound due to EX5 settings. E.g. ones that require the arpeggiattor to run, but you do not have an internal clock set - that's caught me out before.

You can get the ex.factory from my website (see x.factory link in my signature). The full download runs in demo mode until registered. It is fully functional apart from file save and MIDI other data export functions.


Regards
Derek Cook

http://www.carregddu.co.uk
http://www.echoes-music.co.uk
http://www.xfactory-librarians.co.uk
http://www.ex5tech.co.uk
User avatar
sample-o
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2018 2:29 am

Re: Awave and EX5

Unread post by sample-o »

Okay, I was able to find the demo disks that came with my unit. I loaded up the "All Data" file from demo 2, and everything seems to be working correctly now. I wonder if loading the files through my SCSI2SD had anything to do with the problem I experienced. I'm glad it wasn't a hardware issue (Y) .

Out of curiosity, since the voice data is contained on the eprom, what data is contained in the "All Data" file (pertaining to voices)?


User avatar
Derek
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 5291
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2007 1:00 am
Location.: Wales, UK
Contact:

VIP

Re: Awave and EX5

Unread post by Derek »

Hi

Only the P1 and P2 PRESET voices are stored in the ROM. The I1 and i2 voice banks are what get stored to either S1V (Voice), S1Y (Voice/Performance) or S1A (all user data) files.

An S1A file will contain
  • Voices
  • Performances
  • Arpeggios
  • Patterns
  • Song (Sequencer)
  • Waves
  • Samples
  • Keymaps
  • Settings


Regards
Derek Cook

http://www.carregddu.co.uk
http://www.echoes-music.co.uk
http://www.xfactory-librarians.co.uk
http://www.ex5tech.co.uk
User avatar
sample-o
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2018 2:29 am

Re: Awave and EX5

Unread post by sample-o »

Okay, so I was messing around with my EX5 an began to notice that I was having trouble with voices and performances that contained and AN voice. After trouble shooting for a bit I discovered that the problem came from a defective TG Chip(s) ver. 1.14, that I had purchase off ebay. So, I put my older TG chips (pass the dip), back in and everything is now working flawlessly.

My question is: Are there any drawbacks to using the older TG chips (ver 1.06) with OS 1.11?

What am I missing out on?


User avatar
Derek
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 5291
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2007 1:00 am
Location.: Wales, UK
Contact:

VIP

Re: Awave and EX5

Unread post by Derek »

Hi

I don’t think you will notice much difference. There were no feature updates in the EX5 OS updates, just some obscure bug fixes that few people ran across.


Regards
Derek Cook

http://www.carregddu.co.uk
http://www.echoes-music.co.uk
http://www.xfactory-librarians.co.uk
http://www.ex5tech.co.uk
User avatar
sample-o
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2018 2:29 am

Re: Awave and EX5

Unread post by sample-o »

Right, the OS is fine but my questions was regarding the TG chips.

I'm using the latest OS with an older set of TG chips.

What differences if any are there between TG ver 1.14 and ver 1.11?

Any help is appreciated. :idea:


User avatar
EXer
Member
Member
Posts: 301
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2012 6:15 pm

Re: Awave and EX5

Unread post by EXer »

What differences if any are there between TG ver 1.14 and ver 1.11?
No difference that I'm aware of, apart from the names of some patches that have been changed in TG 1.13 for copyright reasons, I guess.

E.g. electric pianos : "Suitcase 73" has been changed to "Valise", "Superstition" to "Wonder Why" ; basses : "Precision" to "Flatwound", "Miller" to "Slapit" ; organs : "Whiter Shade" to "70's Organ1", etc. (but they did not fix a bug: "Tennor Sax" (sic!) remains "Tennor Sax")

IMO the older patch names provide greater clarity than the newer ones!


EX5 EX5 EX5R FS1R TX81Z TX81Z TX7 A4000
EX5Tech Member #101

VVLNERANT OMNES VLTIMA NECAT
Post Reply