ex.factory 6.6

The EX5 features a unique Extended Synthesis system which incorporates a number of advanced tone generator technologies. AWM2, AN, FDSP and VL. The EX5 is one of the best keyboard Yamaha ever produced.

Moderators: Derek, parametric, Saul

User avatar Wales
Derek
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 5027
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2007 1:00 am
Contact:

Re: ex.factory 6.6

Unread post by Derek » Sun Jan 08, 2017 10:36 am

Hi.

Retaining table focus is something I will have to look at again. It is an issue with Java and how it works and I didn't crack it last time I looked at it, but seeing you have mentioned it, I will take another look at it when I get five minutes.

Re the download problem. I tried the download from the site this morning and it works fine for me on WIN10. Can you try and download again? It could have been a transient server issue as somebody else recently had trouble with sy.factory, but when I tried the download it also worked for me.
Regards
Derek Cook

http://www.carregddu.co.uk
http://www.echoes-music.co.uk
http://www.xfactory-librarians.co.uk
http://www.ex5tech.co.uk
Advertisement
Loopcloud Music App from Loopmasters.com
burningorigami
Member
Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2016 11:11 am

Re: ex.factory 6.6

Unread post by burningorigami » Sun Jan 08, 2017 11:55 am

Derek wrote:Retaining table focus is something I will have to look at again. It is an issue with Java and how it works and I didn't crack it last time I looked at it, but seeing you have mentioned it, I will take another look at it when I get five minutes.
Thanks Derek. Hopefully it's one of those type of things where you come back to it fresh and find a quick solution rather than the much more common gradual realisation of exactly why it was a such a pain in the first place.
Derek wrote:Re the download problem. I tried the download from the site this morning and it works fine for me on WIN10. Can you try and download again? It could have been a transient server issue as somebody else recently had trouble with sy.factory, but when I tried the download it also worked for me.
I just tried this with the following results (steps of what I did):

1) redownloaded the installer
2) installed it on a completely restarted machine (no previous processes running from last nights attempts)
3) I got a warning during installation:
"The ex.factory installer you are attempting to run seems to have a copy already running. This could be from a previous failed installation attempt or you may have accidently launched the installer twice. The recommended action is to select "Exit" and wait for the other copy of the installer to start. If you are sure there is no other copy of the installer running, click the 'Continue' button to allow this installer to run. Are you sure you want to continue with this installation."
4) I his 'Continue' after checking that there were no ex.factory related processes running (this was a fresh reboot of the machine after all).
5) installation proceeded as normal
6) Launching ex.factory now prompts a UAC confirmation request, which it never used to do
7) I'm getting some weird behaviour (unable to drag/import samples, just had an instance where it can't find the library etc., trees sometimes not opening on click)

I think I should probably wipe the slate and start with a totally fresh installation. However, before I do so, how can I back-up my library database? Having spent a good chunk of the past week rating and commenting on all my patches I really don't wont to lose it.
User avatar Wales
Derek
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 5027
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2007 1:00 am
Contact:

Re: ex.factory 6.6

Unread post by Derek » Sun Jan 08, 2017 12:21 pm

Hi

Hmm, never seen an installer issue like that before, but I guess there is always a first time.

Windows is Windows, and seems to do its own thing on privileges. On WIN10 I am now running the programs with Administrator privileges, which I never had to do before. And for the first time ever I am now getting some other silly part of Windows blocking me from running an unrecognised program when I attempt to run the installer until I tell it that I want to run it.

The MS Nanny is taking control..... Give me OS X any day ;)

Doing a clean install might not be a bad idea in case something did get corrupted in the install. Java and ex.factory does nothing with the registry (a hideous idea in my opinion), so you can simply delete the exFactory folder under Program Files.

The installer does not touch any ex.factory data, and no data is stored in the program folder, so it is completely safe to wipe it.

But of course, you should ensure you have a back up of your data anyway. ex.factory stores its data under your "Home" folder on the assumption that most sane users ;) will have a backup policy for backing up this folder, so that policy will automatically backup ex.factory data.

E.g. on WIN10 my ex.factory data folder is under C:\Users\Derek\xfactory.librarians\ex.factory

And the library folder underneath this is where the library is stored. You can see that your license info and ex.factory configuration info is also stored under the ex.factory data folder.

PS: it would be better if specific issues had their own thread rather than putting on a general announcement thread. Carry on this one for now, but I may split it later on.
Regards
Derek Cook

http://www.carregddu.co.uk
http://www.echoes-music.co.uk
http://www.xfactory-librarians.co.uk
http://www.ex5tech.co.uk
burningorigami
Member
Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2016 11:11 am

Re: ex.factory 6.6

Unread post by burningorigami » Sun Jan 08, 2017 12:43 pm

Derek wrote:Windows is Windows, and seems to do its own thing on privileges. On WIN10 I am now running the programs with Administrator privileges, which I never had to do before. And for the first time ever I am now getting some other silly part of Windows blocking me from running an unrecognised program when I attempt to run the installer until I tell it that I want to run it.

The MS Nanny is taking control..... Give me OS X any day ;)
Hah, yeah, don't get me started on either of 'em :)
Derek wrote:Doing a clean install might not be a bad idea in case something did get corrupted in the install.
I've done this and it's working. Great! Thanks for making this a sensible process, much appreciated.

Just to report: drag-importing doesn't work, probably as result of the new UAC settings. Not the end of the world as it can still be done via bulk selecting files in the Import dialogue, but figured I'd point it out.
Derek wrote:PS: it would be better if specific issues had their own thread rather than putting on a general announcement thread. Carry on this one for now, but I may split it later on.
Absolutely. I wondered this when I was posting yesterday. Feel free to split it out whenever's suitable. (It might be worth putting a post at the bottom of this thread encouraging others to start new threads in future.)
Post Reply

Return to “Yamaha EX5 Forum - Also covers the EX7”