Yamaha MM6 Display Problem

This section is for the Yamaha Motif MO, MM6 and MM8 Keyboards

Moderators: Derek, parametric, Saul

User avatar
Clyde
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 6073
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2004 1:00 am
United States of America

Re: Yamaha MM6 Display Problem

Unread post by Clyde » Sat Dec 08, 2012 12:05 am

I just gave you some tips on where to find a multimeter, I think synthjoe gave you good advice/help.
Clyde
DX7IIFD, SY77, SY99, Hammond C3, Steinway L, CP300, AW1600, etc.
nomad103
Member
Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 7:39 pm

Re: Yamaha MM6 Display Problem

Unread post by nomad103 » Sat Dec 08, 2012 1:35 pm

That's true, Clyde. synthjoe: Thank you for your help and please forgive my lack of acknowlegement.
synthjoe
Member
Member
Posts: 367
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 11:29 pm

Re: Yamaha MM6 Display Problem

Unread post by synthjoe » Sat Dec 08, 2012 8:15 pm

NP, I'm glad if my posts helped! Happy holidays - surprise yourself with a DMM for Xmas since you're doing so much repair work! :)
nomad103
Member
Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 7:39 pm

Re: Yamaha MM6 Display Problem

Unread post by nomad103 » Sat Dec 08, 2012 10:16 pm

Well, I'm "watching" some DMMs on eBay. My wife says "get one", so between you and her I'd say "I'm gonna get me one". One last question (although I shouldn't say "one last..."): One of the wires to the display broke and I need to buy some new wire to replace it. probebly splice the existing. Do you know what gauge those LCD wires are? It's the red wire but I see no difference between the thickness of it and the white wire.
User avatar
Miks
Specialist Moderator
Specialist Moderator
Posts: 1702
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2008 1:00 am
Germany

Re: Yamaha MM6 Display Problem

Unread post by Miks » Sat Dec 08, 2012 10:43 pm

There might be no difference between the white and the red. The electric current that's flowing through is very small (20-40 milli-amperes) so you may use nearly every small wire to fix it...
My (key related) gear (in alphabetical order):
Ferrofish: B4000+
Kawai: K1 II
Korg: M1 (up'd to EX, w/ 'Cool Blue'), M1REX (w/ 'Cool Blue'), Poly-800
Roland: D-50, D-110, D-550, PG-1000
Yamaha: AW1600, DX7IID (w/ 'Cool Blue'), EX5R, RM50, RX5, SY99 (w/ 'Cool Blue'), TG500, TX-802, YMM2
Sector101: SYEMB05 (5x), SYEMB06 (3x), EXFLM2 (1kit), MCD Sweet16 (1x), WaveBlade 8MB Card (1x) & 1x Programmer Unit for WaveBlade
nomad103
Member
Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 7:39 pm

Re: Yamaha MM6 Display Problem

Unread post by nomad103 » Sun Dec 09, 2012 1:20 am

Okay, that's good news. Thank you, miks. If the wires were soldered to the wrong poles would that make no sound when you pressed the keys? Before I soldered there was sound. After I soldered, no sound. I checked all the cables and they are all seated. I'm baffled. Either the poles are backwards or..............?
User avatar
wirtuozs
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2018 6:14 am
Aruba

Re: Yamaha MM6 Display Problem

Unread post by wirtuozs » Fri Aug 31, 2018 6:30 am

Hi everyone,
my problem with lcd goes even further. My technician shop lost my lcd, so now I have an empty hole in my yamaha mm6 chassis. Has anyone spare old/not working lcd for Yamaha MM6 to just fill that empty hole in my yamaha?
Thanks a lot for help :)
User avatar
SeaGtGruff
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 662
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2014 4:24 am
United States of America

Re: Yamaha MM6 Display Problem

Unread post by SeaGtGruff » Fri Aug 31, 2018 10:18 am

Not sure if this will help, but...

https://www.bing.com/search?q=WU967500
Michael Rideout
Current keyboards: Yamaha YPT-400, PSR-E433, PSR-E443, PSR-EW400, MX49 BK
Current controllers: M-Audio Axiom 61-II
Previous keyboards: Farfisa Matador 611; Casio CTK-710
User avatar
wirtuozs
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2018 6:14 am
Aruba

Re: Yamaha MM6 Display Problem

Unread post by wirtuozs » Sun Oct 28, 2018 7:42 pm

I am not looking to buy, but only to fill a hole with spare one someone can have and not need it any more :)
User avatar
Saul
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10448
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2004 1:00 am
Contact:
Ireland

Re: Yamaha MM6 Display Problem

Unread post by Saul » Sun Oct 28, 2018 7:54 pm

wirtuozs wrote:
Sun Oct 28, 2018 7:42 pm
I am not looking to buy, but only to fill a hole with spare one someone can have and not need it any more :)
Should it not be your repairer who is looking to fill that hole? They were the ones who lost the display after all. Also that doesn't really say much for their methodology if they can lose a customers keyboard display :(
Saul
Site Admin
Subscribe To Our YouTube Channel!
Review Yamahamusicians.com on Trustpilot
Sign up to the Newsletter
Follow us on Twitter @YamahaMusicians
Follow Us On Facebook
Dowina Acoustic Guitars: Dowina Cabernet DC
Dowina Chardonnay GAC DS - Dowina Rustica GAC - Dowina Marus - Dowina Puella

Seagull S6 Original/Vintage VE2000GG Gordon Giltrap/Ashbury AG-160/Roland FA-07/Pianoteq 6 Pro/Amplitube 3.0/Apple iMac 27"/Logic Pro X/Cubase AI 9/Absynth 5/Ableton Live 9/KRK Rokit RP5 G3 Monitors
Post Reply

Return to “Yamaha Motif MO,MM6 & MM8”