Tyros 1 Display issues

Section for information and discussion about the Yamaha Tyros 1, 2 , 3,4 and 5 Arranger Keyboards.

Moderators: Derek, parametric, Saul

User avatar
leoleon
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2018 9:57 pm
Finland

Tyros 1 Display issues

Unread post by leoleon » Thu Nov 01, 2018 10:14 pm

hello community
I have a problem with my Tyros 1.
When I switch it on and the boot is up, the display remains dark.
Backlight is on but shows no content.
otherwise everything works fine.
Having an external monitor works great too.
I had controlled the flat cables but nothing suspicious seen.
Can someone please help me how can i fix this problem.

thank you in advance.
greeting
User avatar
Saul
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10448
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2004 1:00 am
Contact:
Ireland

Re: Tyros 1 Display issues

Unread post by Saul » Fri Nov 02, 2018 2:32 am

Hi leoleon. Welcome to yamahamusicians.com :)

It sounds to me like the display itself is faulty but before we go down that road, have you checked the contrast setting on the top edge of the display first?
Saul
Site Admin
Subscribe To Our YouTube Channel!
Review Yamahamusicians.com on Trustpilot
Sign up to the Newsletter
Follow us on Twitter @YamahaMusicians
Follow Us On Facebook
Dowina Acoustic Guitars: Dowina Cabernet DC
Dowina Chardonnay GAC DS - Dowina Rustica GAC - Dowina Marus - Dowina Puella

Seagull S6 Original/Vintage VE2000GG Gordon Giltrap/Ashbury AG-160/Roland FA-07/Pianoteq 6 Pro/Amplitube 3.0/Apple iMac 27"/Logic Pro X/Cubase AI 9/Absynth 5/Ableton Live 9/KRK Rokit RP5 G3 Monitors
User avatar
leoleon
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2018 9:57 pm
Finland

Re: Tyros 1 Display issues

Unread post by leoleon » Fri Nov 02, 2018 7:32 am

Hello Saul,
First thank you for your answer.
Yes i do it, i checked the contrast settings too but no luck.
Best regards.
User avatar
leoleon
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2018 9:57 pm
Finland

Re: Tyros 1 Display issues

Unread post by leoleon » Fri Nov 02, 2018 5:28 pm

Hello
Today i replaced 3x 4.7uf capacitors on the lcd circuit board but no luck.
Can anyone give me some tips on what it could be?
Best regards.
User avatar
Saul
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10448
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2004 1:00 am
Contact:
Ireland

Re: Tyros 1 Display issues

Unread post by Saul » Fri Nov 02, 2018 10:06 pm

leoleon wrote:
Fri Nov 02, 2018 5:28 pm
Hello
Today i replaced 3x 4.7uf capacitors on the lcd circuit board but no luck.
Can anyone give me some tips on what it could be?
Best regards.
What lead you to believe these capacitors might have been the source of the problem?

Sometimes of course a display will just die and will need to be replaced. The Tyros 1 is now nearly 15 years old which is a fair old age in modern keyboard terms. I am pretty sure Yamaha didn't design it with that sort of lifespan in mind and both Tyros 1 and Tyros 2 are now known for display failure. The cost of replacement is usually near the cost of the Tyros itself.

All the threads I have come across where people have failed Tyros displays there never seems to be a resolution. People post about the problem, try a few solutions as you have already done and then they disappear so we never get to find out if they have fixed the problem and what it was that they did.

So would be nice to continue this particular thread until we find out what the problem is and if it can be fixed, how? In this way we can help anyone else with the same issues.

I will see what I can find out from the guys at Yamaha. I am pretty sure there will be someone still there who knows about this Tyros 1/2 display issue.
Saul
Site Admin
Subscribe To Our YouTube Channel!
Review Yamahamusicians.com on Trustpilot
Sign up to the Newsletter
Follow us on Twitter @YamahaMusicians
Follow Us On Facebook
Dowina Acoustic Guitars: Dowina Cabernet DC
Dowina Chardonnay GAC DS - Dowina Rustica GAC - Dowina Marus - Dowina Puella

Seagull S6 Original/Vintage VE2000GG Gordon Giltrap/Ashbury AG-160/Roland FA-07/Pianoteq 6 Pro/Amplitube 3.0/Apple iMac 27"/Logic Pro X/Cubase AI 9/Absynth 5/Ableton Live 9/KRK Rokit RP5 G3 Monitors
User avatar
parametric
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3209
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 1:00 am
Contact:
Great Britain

Re: Tyros 1 Display issues

Unread post by parametric » Sat Nov 03, 2018 12:44 am

I found this link on another site:

justanswer.co.uk/electronic-musical-instruments/9c4s6-problem-tyros-switching-intermittently-suspected.html

Towards the end, it mentions the regulator? board, and a 32 pin ribbon cable.

Swapping out the ribbon cable appeared to cure the problem . . . . .

Maybe something to investigate.

(If the cable has the same connectors both ends - just try turning it round . . . . ? IYSWIM . .

parametric
Alesis Fusion 8SSD AND 6SSD - BOTH are 384Mb/120Gb SSD/Akai ADVANCE61/Yamaha MOXF6/1024Mb Flash Ram/Yamaha SY85/8.5mb vol/1024k non-vol/DX21/Roland MT32/Bachmann double overstrung Baby Grand Piano/Win10 Pro/Ubuntu MATE 15.0.4/iBook G4/Mac OS 10.4.6/ProTools 7.4/MBox2/M-Audio MicroTrack 24/96

NI Komplete11 Ultimate

Sector101 2x SYEMB06 / 4 x EXM-E3 128MB DRAM Module

BRAND NEW DSDD (720k) FLOPPY DISKS FOR SALE - http://www.yamahaforums.co.uk/forum/vie ... =22&t=9217

Watch out now! take care, BEWARE of the greedy leaders! They'll take you where you should not go - (George Harrison)

IT'S TRUE - "MONEY TALKS" - TO ME, IT MOSTLY SAYS "GOODBYE" ;-)
http://www.chrisnmiller.co.uk/Chris
User avatar
leoleon
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2018 9:57 pm
Finland

Re: Tyros 1 Display issues

Unread post by leoleon » Sat Nov 03, 2018 3:25 am

Hello Guys,

Thank you first for your helpful comments.

Now, i had read that in another forum.
That's why I tried.
I think it was worth a try.

I'll take a look at the regulation board during the day.
I'll get back to you and share the result.

Best regards.
User avatar
leoleon
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2018 9:57 pm
Finland

Re: Tyros 1 Display issues

Unread post by leoleon » Sat Nov 03, 2018 6:21 pm

Hello community
Today i replaced three 47uf capacitors on the regulator board. But no luck. :-(
Post Reply

Return to “Yamaha Tyros 1,2,3,4 and 5”