Yamaha Tyros 1 Screen Issue

Section for information and discussion about the Yamaha Tyros 1, 2 , 3,4 and 5 Arranger Keyboards.

Moderators: Derek, parametric, Saul

User avatar Bahamas
xstar
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2018 4:32 pm
Contact:

Yamaha Tyros 1 Screen Issue

Unread post by xstar » Thu Dec 06, 2018 4:43 pm

Hello musicians,

I have problem with my tyros 1 screen. It's very bright, I mean that bright that I can't see the content for about 5%. So, I have had decided that I will buy a new screen from China. I received it today and tried it but there is no difference. Do you guys know where might be the issue? Thank you very much in advance.
User avatar Bahamas
xstar
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2018 4:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Yamaha Tyros 1 Screen Issue

Unread post by xstar » Fri Dec 07, 2018 6:23 pm

Anyone??
User avatar Great Britain
parametric
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3616
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 1:00 am
Contact:

Re: Yamaha Tyros 1 Screen Issue

Unread post by parametric » Sat Dec 08, 2018 12:56 am

Hi xstar - and welcome to the forums . . . .

I don't own a Tyros, but check the manual bottom of Page 23 . . . .

On he top of the flip-up screen is an edge control protruding.

It's the LCD CONTRAST control . . . .

The Tyros 1 is quite an old board, and it's probably NEVER been moved . . .

Over time, pots get tarnished and the internal contacts begin NOT to make good contact.

Work it vigourously back and forth about ten times. THIS should effect a cleaning of the contacts.

If CONTRAST is set too high, the screen can white-out completely (you can see nothing.)

back it off, and the image should become visible . . . .

The fact that your new display behaves the same, makes me think that the CONTROL is the problem?

Let us know what you find . . .

ATB

parametric
Alesis Fusion 8SSD AND 6SSD - BOTH are 384Mb/120Gb SSD/Akai ADVANCE61/Yamaha MOXF6/1024Mb Flash Ram/Yamaha SY85/8.5mb vol/1024k non-vol/DX21/Roland MT32/Bachmann double overstrung Baby Grand Piano/Win10 Pro/Ubuntu MATE 15.0.4/iBook G4/Mac OS 10.4.6/ProTools 7.4/MBox2/M-Audio MicroTrack 24/96

NI Komplete11 Ultimate

Sector101 2x SYEMB06 / 4 x EXM-E3 128MB DRAM Module

BRAND NEW DSDD (720k) FLOPPY DISKS FOR SALE - http://www.yamahaforums.co.uk/forum/vie ... =22&t=9217

Watch out now! take care, BEWARE of the greedy leaders! They'll take you where you should not go - (George Harrison)

IT'S TRUE - "MONEY TALKS" - TO ME, IT MOSTLY SAYS "GOODBYE" ;-)
http://www.chrisnmiller.co.uk/Chris
User avatar Bahamas
xstar
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2018 4:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Yamaha Tyros 1 Screen Issue

Unread post by xstar » Wed Dec 19, 2018 5:57 pm

Thank you parametric for your answer. I have tried that and it still doesn't work. I think may be that control its damaged :(
Post Reply

Return to “Yamaha Tyros 1,2,3,4 and 5”