Page 1 of 1

PSR 6300 - problems chip

Posted: Thu May 17, 2018 10:40 am
by Adair
yamaha_psr_6300.png
Yamaha PSR 6300
I recently bought a Yamaha Psr 6300 Keyboard. It was long standing, unused. Apparently the keyboard is in great condition. All the tones and keys work perfectly. However the rhyme sector has two problems. The rhythm of the bass is out of control as is the variation. The drums and chords work when I select some rhythm. I think it's some integrated circuit chip. I already opened the keyboard but on the main motherboard there are countless chips. Here where I live there is no Yamaha assistance and no technical in the subject. I have already reset the factory by pressing the C6 and turning on the keyboard and nothing has changed. I ask friends ... how to figure out which chip is damaged.

Re: PSR 6300 - problems chip

Posted: Thu May 17, 2018 11:42 am
by Miks
Not familiar with Yamaha PSR keyboards - but: whilst you have (or had) it open did you happen to see if it has a battery on (one of) the board(s)? If there is one - maybe it is dead and needs to be replaced by a fresh one - followed by another reset procedure to see if this cures the issue?

Re: PSR 6300 - problems chip

Posted: Thu May 17, 2018 11:53 am
by Saul
It does sound like the sort of thing that happens on synths when the battery runs down. They start to glitch, lose sounds etc.

I'm not sure if PSR's had batteries back then. I know most modern PSR's don't. Definitely worth checking though.

Also make sure your getting the right voltage into the board as that can have the same effect as a bad battery. Although I noticed in the manual it mentions the "AC In Jack to connect household current" which makes me think the power supply is built in so there would be no adapter, just a power lead straight from the wall to the keyboard.

Re: PSR 6300 - problems chip

Posted: Thu May 17, 2018 12:27 pm
by Miks
@ Adair - please check your PM's... :wink:

Re: PSR 6300 - problems chip

Posted: Thu May 17, 2018 4:33 pm
by Adair
Thank you Saul, there really is no battery. in my city the voltage is 220volts which was how I connected, however there is a voltage 240 volts. I'm going to test this voltag

Re: PSR 6300 - problems chip

Posted: Thu May 17, 2018 5:07 pm
by Saul
Adair wrote:
Thu May 17, 2018 4:33 pm
Thank you Saul, there really is no battery. in my city the voltage is 220volts which was how I connected, however there is a voltage 240 volts. I'm going to test this voltag
I think your in Brazil? I heard the voltage there varies depending on what part of the country you are in and it goes from 127v to 220v.

Must be really hard when buying electrical equipment from outside the country? Most power supplies have a setting to switch between 110v which is the standard in the USA and 220/240v which is used here in the UK and large parts of Europe. Just got to make sure you have selected the right voltage!

Re: PSR 6300 - problems chip

Posted: Thu May 17, 2018 6:41 pm
by Adair
Really Saul, I am using 220volts, I will modify to 240 volts to see if anything changes. In my state the official voltage is 220 volts. In Rio and São Paulo it is 110 volts. Saul there is another factory reset mode other than the C6

Re: PSR 6300 - problems chip

Posted: Thu May 17, 2018 7:14 pm
by SeaGtGruff
You can get the Service Manual from the following site:

https://elektrotanya.com/showresult?wha ... =&kat2=all

You can power up the keyboard in a test mode, although I don't whether any of the tests might help in narrowing down the cause.

Re: PSR 6300 - problems chip

Posted: Thu May 17, 2018 9:45 pm
by Adair
Thank you SeaGtGruff

Re: PSR 6300 - problems chip

Posted: Fri Jul 27, 2018 4:35 pm
by Adair
Eu estive analisando esse problema com o Psr 6300 o ritimo de bateria e acordes funcionam bem o Baixo e a Variation é que estão com problemas. C omo ele tem conexões Midi será que eu não poderia consertar através dessas entradas Midi

I've been analyzing this problem with the Psr 6300. The rhythm of drums and chords work well. It is with the Bass and Variation that there is a problem.

How does it have Midi connections that I could not fix through these Midi inputs.