Plgautoload?

Yamaha Motif Classic/ES/XS Series

Moderators: parametric, Derek, Saul

User avatar United States of America
puremusic
Member
Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2019 8:48 am
Contact:

Plgautoload?

Unread post by puremusic » Sat Apr 06, 2019 9:02 am

Sorting through the Motif Rack ES's Utility menu there's an on/off option for Plgautoload.

The manual says:

"Determines whether the Board Voice data is automatically loaded (on) or not (off) when turning the power on
(Plug-in Load function in the JobSel display)."

I still don't quite understand what this does exactly or it's purpose?

I am finally delving into the Rack ES now that I've relocated it to a convenient spot near my desk to actually reach it.
User avatar Ireland
Saul
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11402
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2004 1:00 am
Contact:

Re: Plgautoload?

Unread post by Saul » Sat Apr 06, 2019 11:22 am

Isn't that just an option to have the sounds from any installed PLG card loaded at start up? I would assume it is an option because of limited user memory so loading the data would lessen the amount of memory available for other things?

Not sure because I have never owned one. Plenty of people here have though so they should be able to give a more definitive answer soon :)
Saul
Site Admin
Subscribe To Our YouTube Channel!
Review Yamahamusicians.com on Trustpilot
Sign up to the Newsletter
Follow us on Twitter @YamahaMusicians
Follow Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Tumblr
Dowina Acoustic Guitars: Dowina Cabernet DC
Dowina Chardonnay GAC DS - Dowina Rustica GAC - Dowina Marus - Dowina Puella

Yamaha FS-TA/Vintage VE2000GG Gordon Giltrap/Ibanez AE245/Arturia Keylab 61 MKII/Arturia Analog Lab 3/Arturia Piano V2/Pianoteq 6 Pro/Apple iMac 27"/Logic Pro X/Ableton Live 10/Behringer QX1202USB Mixer/Presonus Eris 4.5 Active Monitors
User avatar Kiribati
tux
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 1195
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2012 1:42 am

Re: Plgautoload?

Unread post by tux » Sat Apr 06, 2019 3:27 pm

The PLG cards don't have persistent patch memory so this sets the synth to load the patches for them automatically from an inserted memory card. Of course you have to save a suitable patchset on the memory card for this to work.
My Yamaha RM50 page
My Yamaha synths: RM50, TG77, TG500, EX5R, CS6R (with PLG150-AN and PLG150-DX)
User avatar Wales
Derek
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 4583
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2007 1:00 am
Contact:

Re: Plgautoload?

Unread post by Derek » Sat Apr 06, 2019 3:28 pm

As Saul says, it is only of use if you have PLG cards installed. PLG Cards do not retain their settings (one of their dumb assed features) so you have to download contents from a computer via editor, but once you have done that you can save the contents to the native host to AUTOLOAD. This is what PLG Autoload is for.
Regards
Derek Cook

http://www.carregddu.co.uk
http://www.echoes-music.co.uk
http://www.xfactory-librarians.co.uk
http://www.ex5tech.co.uk
Post Reply

Return to “Yamaha Motif Classic/ES/XS/XF”