MONTAGE, LOGIC OR CUBASE PROBLEM?

Welcome to the new era from the company that brought you the DX and the Motif. Montage sets the next milestone with sophisticated dynamic control, massive sound creation and streamlined workflow.

Moderators: parametric, Derek, Saul, Fozzer

Lennyk
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2017 8:09 am
Italy

MONTAGE, LOGIC OR CUBASE PROBLEM?

Unread post by Lennyk » Tue Nov 14, 2017 10:48 am

Logic and Cubase problem? I play a midi note on my montage8 (local off) to the daw sequencer, but it records three events note overlapping. Have you noticed?
Montage in single midi I/O Mode send, correctly, a single note event. But, In this mode, when I record my track to the daw, Montage not receive (it does not play) all multipart of the multi performance. I play one note, Daw records three note.



User avatar
Derek
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3604
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2007 1:00 am
Contact:
Wales

Re: MONTAGE, LOGIC OR CUBASE PROBLEM?

Unread post by Derek » Tue Nov 14, 2017 3:49 pm

Hi.

I am not certain if you have the MIDI IO Mode set to Single when this happens? Also is Montage Zone Master set to On? I am pretty certain my Montage is set to Zone Master=Off and MIDI IO=Single and this works fine with Cubase.

I guess you are on OS X as you mention Logic? In that case I would get a copy of Snoize MIDI Monitor so you can see what is going in and out of your computer in terms of MIDI traffic.


Regards
Derek Cook

http://www.carregddu.co.uk
http://www.echoes-music.co.uk
http://www.xfactory-librarians.co.uk
http://www.ex5tech.com

User avatar
Moessieurs
Member
Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2017 11:25 pm
Contact:
France

Re: MONTAGE, LOGIC OR CUBASE PROBLEM?

Unread post by Moessieurs » Tue Nov 14, 2017 6:33 pm

Hi. If you are Giovanni who ask the same question on Yamaha Montage Community, i have answer this :

Unselect Keyboard Control for part 1 and 2 and stay on part 3 alone with keyboard control "on".
Like this you record only part 3 midi notes and logic can send already recorded midi data on part 1 and 2, you can stay in MIDI I/O : Multi like this.

If no , please like Derek ask, describe us with more details your configuration, midi, I/O selection, master zone, single part recording or multipart (in the same time or no).

Thank you ;)


Montage 7-Motif XF8-Reface CP&DX-DXR12/MG124Cx/Line 6 StageScape M20d/Ketron SD2/Numark IDJ Pro/ Tc Helicon Voice Live Touch.

User avatar
SeaGtGruff
Member
Member
Posts: 372
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2014 4:24 am
United States of America

Re: MONTAGE, LOGIC OR CUBASE PROBLEM?

Unread post by SeaGtGruff » Wed Nov 15, 2017 7:14 am

It does sound like three voices or parts layered together, each using a different MIDI channel.


Michael Rideout
Yamaha PSR-E433, PSR-E443, YPT-400

User avatar
Derek
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3604
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2007 1:00 am
Contact:
Wales

Re: MONTAGE, LOGIC OR CUBASE PROBLEM?

Unread post by Derek » Wed Nov 15, 2017 8:22 am

SeaGtGruff wrote:
Wed Nov 15, 2017 7:14 am
It does sound like three voices or parts layered together, each using a different MIDI channel.
That is how the Montage works by default. What is unusual is that the OP suggests that the MIDI IO mode is set to SINGLE, so it should not be happening. When investigating the modes myself, I was watching the Montage output on MIDIOX to confirm behaviour

I'll need to check when I get five minutes, but I think that Zone Master can override that.


Regards
Derek Cook

http://www.carregddu.co.uk
http://www.echoes-music.co.uk
http://www.xfactory-librarians.co.uk
http://www.ex5tech.com

Lennyk
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2017 8:09 am
Italy

Re: MONTAGE, LOGIC OR CUBASE PROBLEM?

Unread post by Lennyk » Wed Nov 15, 2017 2:58 pm

Thanks so much! I record the multiple midi tracks simultaneously on DAW with Montage "local off" and multi midi I / O (key on). Export multi-performance to audio track stereo and leave single performances on the midi sequencer.



Lennyk
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2017 8:09 am
Italy

Re: MONTAGE, LOGIC OR CUBASE PROBLEM?

Unread post by Lennyk » Wed Nov 15, 2017 3:06 pm

Post Scriptum:
There may be a bug: sometimes, if you check, even if Monty is ok, more notes are transmitted / recorded on the same key to Daw. If you activate and deactivate the "keyboard" on the patch (and also the local on / off switch) after everything is ok.



Post Reply

Return to “Yamaha Montage Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest