Presets and Editor questions

Covers entire Yamaha THR range of guitar amps, heads and cabs.

Moderators: Derek, parametric, Buzzard, Saul

User avatar United States of America
SanDiegoDennis
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2019 7:18 pm

Presets and Editor questions

Unread post by SanDiegoDennis » Thu Sep 12, 2019 8:30 pm

My THR10 and Editor is working fine and I'm downloading and sampling patches to build a library - all good! Quick questions I couldn't find elsewhere on the forum:

1) I can't find a way to rename a library...does my THR have to connected?
2) Is there a way to capture the factory (or modified) presets as patches (so they show in the list of 100) without re-creating them based on the specific setting values?
3) can a given patch in a library be 'assigned' as one of the 5 presets, or do I have to play the patch from my laptop, then save as one of the 5 presets by pressing and holding one of the preset buttons?
4) what is the difference between 'Init' and 'Empty'? - the latter is obviously a patch slot that currently isn't being used but when I clear a patch I've decided I don't want, it shows as 'Init' instead of 'empty'

and lastly: I've got a THR10...is the 10C worth buying or is there too much overlap in the sounds to justify another $250+?
User avatar United States of America
SanDiegoDennis
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2019 7:18 pm

Re: Presets and Editor questions

Unread post by SanDiegoDennis » Thu Sep 12, 2019 10:28 pm

update: connecting THR10 to Editor did NOT enable the ability to rename a library...frustrating. I downloaded a library that had some patches I kept, and others I removed or edited and I seem to be stuck with the silly name the library creator decided to use. Makes no sense...will explore work-around of exporting library and seeing I can change the name then, and re-import under the new name.
User avatar United States of America
SanDiegoDennis
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2019 7:18 pm

Re: Presets and Editor questions

Unread post by SanDiegoDennis » Fri Sep 13, 2019 5:24 pm

I renamed the library file on my laptop, then re-imported under the new name - problem solved.
User avatar France
314159
Member
Member
Posts: 75
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2018 10:33 pm

Re: Presets and Editor questions

Unread post by 314159 » Fri Sep 13, 2019 9:17 pm

Hi SanDiegoDennis
SanDiegoDennis wrote:
Thu Sep 12, 2019 8:30 pm
2) Is there a way to capture the factory (or modified) presets as patches (so they show in the list of 100) without re-creating them based on the specific setting values?
Just press the preset button, then save the patch in the THR Editor.
SanDiegoDennis wrote:
Thu Sep 12, 2019 8:30 pm
3) can a given patch in a library be 'assigned' as one of the 5 presets, or do I have to play the patch from my laptop, then save as one of the 5 presets by pressing and holding one of the preset buttons?
The second solution is the only way.

The THR Editor is simple to use but quite limited. And it has not evolved since the THR appeared... :(
----------------
THR10 owner
----------------
User avatar Denmark
Buzzard
Specialist Moderator
Specialist Moderator
Posts: 2595
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 7:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Presets and Editor questions

Unread post by Buzzard » Sat Sep 14, 2019 10:22 am

SanDiegoDennis wrote:
Fri Sep 13, 2019 5:24 pm
I renamed the library file on my laptop, then re-imported under the new name - problem solved.
Bingo :D
Yamaholic, Guitars, Amps and Bikes. :idea: My Guitars: http://www.yamahamusicians.com/forum/vi ... =24&t=7004 :idea:
Post Reply

Return to “Yamaha THR Forum”