Cant Save Anything - MO6

This section is for the Yamaha Motif MO, MM6 and MM8 Keyboards

Moderators: Derek, parametric, Saul

User avatar
formercakid
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2019 10:08 pm

Cant Save Anything - MO6

Unread post by formercakid »

I am a new MO6 user who needs help. I can't seem to make permanent changes to my MO6 in Utility mode or saving modified programs. It seems to go through the motions but after I reset the unit it goes back to its prior state of original settings. Any help is much appreciated. I tried a factory reset but that did not help.

User avatar
formercakid
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2019 10:08 pm

Re: Cant Save Anything - MO6

Unread post by formercakid »

For those interested, I was able to resolve the problem by powering up in test mode and performing the following:

17:FactorySet :Press [ENTER]
//// MO6/8 Test Program ////

[Description]
All data are initialized to the factory preset.
It writes the initial value of each parameter into SDRAM,
and then writes those data into Flash ROM.

User avatar
YamahaUser
Member
Member
Posts: 125
Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2019 8:43 am

Re: Cant Save Anything - MO6

Unread post by YamahaUser »

If the box for "Power-On Auto" is checked in the Utility mode "Factory Set" Job, each time the MO is powered on the factory settings are restored- that overwrites any User settings that were STORED. See page 26 of the MO Owner's Manual.

Using"Auto Load" can cause a similar situation. See page 102 of the Owner's Manual.

The Test Mode "Factory Set" is identical to the Utility Mode "Factory Set" Job, as long as "Power-On Auto" is not checked.
Yamaha A3000V2, A4000, MEP4, Motif XS6, Motif XF6, YS200
Fender Chroma Polaris | Korg T3EX, 05R/W | Roland M-GS64, U-220 | Etc.

User avatar
formercakid
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2019 10:08 pm

Re: Cant Save Anything - MO6

Unread post by formercakid »

Been there, done that - it did not work. Had to do a hard reset.

User avatar
YamahaUser
Member
Member
Posts: 125
Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2019 8:43 am

Re: Cant Save Anything - MO6

Unread post by YamahaUser »

formercakid wrote:
Thu Oct 10, 2019 5:58 pm
Been there, done that - it did not work. Had to do a hard reset.
The issue you experienced isn't uncommon for inexperienced users. Here's a thread on Motifator from 2009:
motifator.com/index.php/forum/viewthread/443202/
Yamaha A3000V2, A4000, MEP4, Motif XS6, Motif XF6, YS200
Fender Chroma Polaris | Korg T3EX, 05R/W | Roland M-GS64, U-220 | Etc.

Post Reply