Is a performance a factory preset

Covers the Yamaha MODX6, MODX7 and MODX8

Moderators: Derek, parametric, Saul

User avatar United States of America
keys123
Member
Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 4:39 pm

Is a performance a factory preset

Unread post by keys123 » Sun Nov 10, 2019 8:39 pm

How can you determine if a performance is factory preset as opposed to a user created performance.

Thanks for any help
Advertisement
Ultimate Vocal Library
User avatar Germany
Stevie18
Product Specialist
Product Specialist
Posts: 260
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2018 4:49 pm

Re: Is a performance a factory preset

Unread post by Stevie18 » Sun Nov 10, 2019 11:19 pm

There are several ways: press enter, then on the touch screen the property button to the left. Then you see the bank.

Even faster: press the store button and see if „overwrite current performance“ is there and selected. If no it is a preset.
User avatar United States of America
keys123
Member
Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 4:39 pm

Re: Is a performance a factory preset

Unread post by keys123 » Mon Nov 11, 2019 8:43 am

Thank You.

Yes in properties it either says Preset or User
Post Reply

Return to “Yamaha MODX Forum”