THR10 losing presets, activates Effects after 5 seconds..

Covers entire Yamaha THR range of guitar amps, heads and cabs.

Moderators: Derek, parametric, Buzzard, Saul

User avatar Norway
Arvidka
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2020 5:44 pm

THR10 losing presets, activates Effects after 5 seconds..

Unread post by Arvidka » Tue Mar 24, 2020 7:38 pm

I bought the original THR10 new a few years ago. Loving it!
Serial # T327032XZ
But lately it switches off the preset (light goes out) and simultaneously turns on the EFFECTS section - by itself.

So if I switch it on and start playing in e.g. preset 1, it only takes 3-5 seconds and the preset light goes out - and the EFFECT section is automatically activated (e.g. Chorus, Phaser, Tremolo etc).!!! That is not what I want!

I have looked inside for a possible backup battery but never found one.

Is this a known problem? A busted internal component like an IC or something?
Any ideas?
I am in Norway, with 220V AC. Happens both on wall power and running on batteries.
Thank you for your opinions!
Arvid
User avatar Denmark
Buzzard
Specialist Moderator
Specialist Moderator
Posts: 2779
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 7:38 pm
Contact:

Re: THR10 losing presets, activates Effects after 5 seconds..

Unread post by Buzzard » Tue Mar 24, 2020 8:47 pm

Arvidka wrote:
Tue Mar 24, 2020 7:38 pm
I bought the original THR10 new a few years ago. Loving it!
Serial # T327032XZ
But lately it switches off the preset (light goes out) and simultaneously turns on the EFFECTS section - by itself.

So if I switch it on and start playing in e.g. preset 1, it only takes 3-5 seconds and the preset light goes out - and the EFFECT section is automatically activated (e.g. Chorus, Phaser, Tremolo etc).!!! That is not what I want!

I have looked inside for a possible backup battery but never found one.

Is this a known problem? A busted internal component like an IC or something?
Any ideas?
I am in Norway, with 220V AC. Happens both on wall power and running on batteries.
Thank you for your opinions!
Arvid
Hi Arvid, welcome to the forum and the string section. :D

No, this is a first as far as I know, very strange indeed.
Have you tried a RESET ?
Do you know if you have the firmware V2 upgrade, or are you still running V1 ?

I have no idea if a reset or changing firmware will help since this is the first time I've heard of this particular problem.

Best regards
Peter
Yamaholic, Guitars, Amps and Bikes. :idea: My Guitars: http://www.yamahamusicians.com/forum/vi ... =24&t=7004 :idea:
User avatar Norway
Arvidka
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2020 5:44 pm

Re: THR10 losing presets, activates Effects after 5 seconds..

Unread post by Arvidka » Wed Mar 25, 2020 1:12 am

Thank you for your reply!

I have tried resetting several times, to no avail, unfortunately.
Still running the original V1 firmware, but I might consider updating to V2, although I have the understanding that the new sounds are slightly inferior, according to several users.
I can actually watch this phenomenon happening in real time when connected to my PC, running the THR editor.
My THR10 seems to live a life of its own! Very annoying!

Arvid
User avatar Denmark
Buzzard
Specialist Moderator
Specialist Moderator
Posts: 2779
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 7:38 pm
Contact:

Re: THR10 losing presets, activates Effects after 5 seconds..

Unread post by Buzzard » Wed Mar 25, 2020 8:01 pm

Arvidka wrote:
Wed Mar 25, 2020 1:12 am
Thank you for your reply!

I have tried resetting several times, to no avail, unfortunately.
Still running the original V1 firmware, but I might consider updating to V2, although I have the understanding that the new sounds are slightly inferior, according to several users.
I can actually watch this phenomenon happening in real time when connected to my PC, running the THR editor.
My THR10 seems to live a life of its own! Very annoying!

Arvid
Resetting didn't do the trick :(

Updating the firmware may not make a difference either.
There are some A/B tests on youtube comparing the sounds of V1 vs. V2
Personally I loved my THR-10 before the update, but I'm happy with the V2 as well.
Honestly I'm not sure if V1 or V2 is better, but now I have V2 and still loving the amp.

I wonder if something is corrupt in your circuit board connections.
Your amp behaves as if it's been shut off and back on quickly.

:idea: ANYONE else reading this topic, please chip in with your bid to this mystery. :idea:

Regards
Peter
Yamaholic, Guitars, Amps and Bikes. :idea: My Guitars: http://www.yamahamusicians.com/forum/vi ... =24&t=7004 :idea:
Germany
MartinZ
Member
Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2019 11:06 am

Re: THR10 losing presets, activates Effects after 5 seconds..

Unread post by MartinZ » Thu Mar 26, 2020 1:10 am

It is normal behaviour for the THR that the USER-Preset display number goes out - if any setting is changed by turning any of the knobs.

If you report, that the effect section is activated, it could be a loose contact of the effect knob:
The knob releases a settings-change =>
1) The settings number goes out, because the user setting is not active any more
2) This setting (it is an effect setting) is activated accidentally.

So this fits quite well to your description.

The effects knob is just an ordinary potentiometer, i guess. So there will be A/D that converts its output voltage to a digital message.

As well it could be a signal distortion on the way from the potentiometer to the A/D / controller input or a damaged electronics part on the way. But being a mechanical part a damage in the potentiometer is much more likely.
If you know an electronics technician or experienced hobbyist he will have no problems to replace the potentiometer.
User avatar Norway
Arvidka
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2020 5:44 pm

Re: THR10 losing presets, activates Effects after 5 seconds..

Unread post by Arvidka » Thu Apr 02, 2020 2:31 pm

Thank you for your replies!
I know that physically touching any knob will immediately take the amp out of its preset.
That is not what I am doing: Say I want to play a clean preset with no effects.:
The THR10 spontaneously, after a few seconds of playing, turns the effects section on by itself, to whatever preset the knob was left at. E.g. chorus, phaser etc. And the preset light goes out, obviously, at the same time.
I need to take my THR10 to an amp technician to have a look at the effects potentiometer, obviously.
Thank you all for your efforts in solving my very special problem!
Arvid, Norway
User avatar United States of America
P90_Luv
Member
Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2020 4:22 am

Re: THR10 losing presets, activates Effects after 5 seconds..

Unread post by P90_Luv » Fri Apr 03, 2020 6:55 pm

Poster mentions a backup (coin type) battery not found that may have died. These circuits often use a "Super Cap" or a storage capacitor that retains the hardware memory presets and settings after power off. These caps are not user replaceable. A symptom would be first setting up your presets and after letting the unit sit for a period, the presets are wiped and it returns to factory defaults.

The issue is described as changing on the fly when powered on. That would not be related to preset retention. Likely a digital mystery where board level diags need to be preformed. Not easy to find, basically chasing a voo-doo switching affect. Could be the processor or a leaking component sending false signals when it thermals (overheats)? Sorry but most "fixes" aside from a main board replacement will be futile. One of those cost of repair is more than the value kinda thang. Pretty sure I'd be hunting for a fresh one. Most shops can give it a visual inspection looking for cold solder joints etc. which sometimes works but the likelihood of them finding a fix is low from my experience. An authorized Yamaha repair center would be the best bet. They have the horsepower to actually fix 'em. Shipping may be evolved. They either will not accept older units or the flat rate for repair/shipping will be close to a fresh one. Never really worthy when I've checked out that route.
Last edited by P90_Luv on Fri Apr 03, 2020 7:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar Germany
Miks
Specialist Moderator
Specialist Moderator
Posts: 2102
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2008 1:00 am

Re: THR10 losing presets, activates Effects after 5 seconds..

Unread post by Miks » Fri Apr 03, 2020 7:00 pm

These caps are not user replaceable.
Whoever said this - I highly doubt it... :wink:
My (key related) gear (in alphabetical order):
Ferrofish: B4000+
Kawai: K1 II
Korg: M1 (up'd to EX, w/ 'Cool Blue'), M1REX (w/ 'Cool Blue'), Poly-800
Roland: D-50, D-110, D-550, PG-1000
Yamaha: AW1600, DX7IID (w/ 'Cool Blue'), EX5R, RM50, RX5, SY99 (w/ 'Cool Blue'), TG500,
TX-802, YMM2
Sector101: SYEMB05 (5x), SYEMB06 (3x), EXFLM2 (1kit), MCD Sweet16 (1x), DataBlade32 (1x),
WaveBlade 8MB Card (1x) & 1x Programmer Unit for WaveBlade
User avatar United States of America
P90_Luv
Member
Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2020 4:22 am

Re: THR10 losing presets, activates Effects after 5 seconds..

Unread post by P90_Luv » Fri Apr 03, 2020 7:41 pm

Most "backup" caps are soldered in. So some may think that is user replaceable?

26 year component level board repair and service. Large scale integrated, and SMT. That would be me a pro solder jock who said it.

So, what might your tech qualifications be doubting mod?
User avatar Germany
Miks
Specialist Moderator
Specialist Moderator
Posts: 2102
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2008 1:00 am

Re: THR10 losing presets, activates Effects after 5 seconds..

Unread post by Miks » Fri Apr 03, 2020 10:35 pm

I can only speak for myself: if this amp has a super-cap (which seems not to be the case) it should be easy to visually locate its position on (one of) the pcb(s). Since the most of them are 'labelled' with the values of their capacity and operating voltage it should not be that hard to obtain a suitable replacement (in case the manufacturer refuses to sell replacement parts) and replace the old one.

So for me it should be replaceable... I think my electronic skills are sufficient enough.

For the common user? Rather not...
My (key related) gear (in alphabetical order):
Ferrofish: B4000+
Kawai: K1 II
Korg: M1 (up'd to EX, w/ 'Cool Blue'), M1REX (w/ 'Cool Blue'), Poly-800
Roland: D-50, D-110, D-550, PG-1000
Yamaha: AW1600, DX7IID (w/ 'Cool Blue'), EX5R, RM50, RX5, SY99 (w/ 'Cool Blue'), TG500,
TX-802, YMM2
Sector101: SYEMB05 (5x), SYEMB06 (3x), EXFLM2 (1kit), MCD Sweet16 (1x), DataBlade32 (1x),
WaveBlade 8MB Card (1x) & 1x Programmer Unit for WaveBlade
Post Reply

Return to “Yamaha THR Forum”